Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
 
 - 2021
 
 
 
 - 2022
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Tee Times
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2022

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-4 December 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Egan

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

45 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

45

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Barbara Coogan

48 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Tully

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

26-27 November 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

43 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Leonard

44 Pts {B6}

Gents Class 3 Winner

Kevin Ward

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Eileen Loakman

46 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

47 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

19-20 November 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

42

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Byrne

43

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Nolan

39

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

41

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Helen Dunne

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

12-13 November 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gary Ryan

45 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Peter Keogh

47 Pts [B3]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eamon Kenny

47 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

David Nolan

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

47 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina O'Reilly

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

5-6 November 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

+12

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

+8 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Michael Morris

+8

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Dunne

+11

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina O'Reilly

+3 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

29-30 October 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Morris

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

Frank Loakman

42 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

43 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina Tierney

40

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

15-16 October 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

John McDermott

43

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

48

Gents Class 3 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

51

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Brendan Keane

52 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

54

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Tully

65

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

30 September - 9 October 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Lennon Blake

91 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

95 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Val Poleon

93 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Kevin Ward

92 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Seamus Harpur

92 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

88 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina Tierney

88 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh Mixed Foursomes

Sponsored by: Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh

20-25 September 2022

Winner

Gareth Walsh

Winner

Brenda Purcell

Runner Up

Noel Ryan

Runner Up

Evelyn O'Gorman

 

Click here to view full result 

The Remembrance (36 Stableford Nett)

24 September 2022

Gents Overall Winner

Paddy Moran

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Tess Donovan

97 Pts

Gents Class 1 36 Nett Winner

John McDermott

85 Pts

Gents Class 1 36 Gross Winner

Gareth Walsh

80 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

87 Pts

Ladies Class 1 36 Gross Winner

Philo Condron

77 Pts

Gents Class 2 36 Nett Winner

John Kenny

90 Pts [B9 of B18]

Gents Class 2 36 Gross Winner

Jack Cassidy

80 Pts

Ladies Class 2 36 Nett Winner

Martina Tierney

95 Pts

Ladies Class 2 36 Gross Winner

Roisin Harpur

66 Pts

Gents Class 3 36 Nett Winner

Michael O'Gorman

91 Pts

Gents Class 3 36 Gross Winner

Brendan Keane

69 Pts [B18]

Ladies Class 3 36 Nett Winner

Helen Dunne

87 Pts

Ladies Class 3 36 Gross Winner

Rita Dillon

46 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Paddy Blake

47 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

9-11 September 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

46

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

43

Gents Class 3 Winner

Kevin Ward

39

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Roisin Harpur

48 [B6]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina Tierney

43

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

2-4 September 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

46

Gents Class 2 Winner

Aaron Brazil

51

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

54

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

53

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

73

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

26-28 August 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

John McDermott

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

46 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Pat McDermott

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Nolan

46 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

41 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dolores Pegley

48 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Scratch Matchplay

22-28 August 2022

Winner

Damian Creevey

Runner Up

Pat McDermott

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Scratch Matchplay

22-28 August 2022

Winner

Tracey Smith

Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day 36 Strokeplay (Nett)

20 August 2022

Gents Overall Winner

John Murphy

95

Ladies Overall Winner

Fionna Langan

97

Gents Class 1 36 Nett Winner

Barry Gorey

104

Gents Class 1 36 Gross Winner

Damian Creevey

106

Ladies Class 1 36 Nett Winner

Tracey Smith

99

Ladies Class 1 36 Gross Winner

Philo Condron

120

Gents Class 2 36 Nett Winner

Tom McMorrow

97

Gents Class 2 36 Gross Winner

Pat McDermott

110

Ladies Class 2 36 Nett Winner

Eileen Loakman

103

Ladies Class 2 36 Gross Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

128

Gents Class 3 36 Nett Winner

Paul Brady

98 [B18]

Gents Class 3 36 Gross Winner

Eamon Kenny

120

Ladies Class 3 36 Nett Winner

Trish Anderson

98

Ladies Class 3 36 Gross Winner

Martina Tierney

135

Overall 18 Nett Winner

Tony McDonnell

48 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

12-14 August 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

John McDermott

+9 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tom McMorrow

+7

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Dunne

+3

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dora Keane

+2

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

5-7 August 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

44 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Alex Keegan

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Alan Doyle

45 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Stephen Needham

47 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Seamus Harpur

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

43 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina Tierney

46 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

22-24 July 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

46 [B1]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Val Poleon

46

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Peter Keogh

47

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Nolan

45

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

41

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Handicap Matchplay

18-24 July 2022

Winner

David Lee

Runner Up

Darren Egan

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Handicap Matchplay

18-24 July 2022

Winner

Roisin Harpur

Runner Up

Ann McCann

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

15-17 July 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Norman Cassidy

51 [B2]

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Nolan

54

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

57

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

65

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Strokeplay Nett)

9 July 2022

Gents Overall Winner

Ronnie Guinan

83

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

88

Gents Class 1 36 Nett Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

88

Gents Class 1 36 Gross Winner

Darren Kane

93

Ladies Class 1 36 Nett Winner

Kathleen Croke

93

Ladies Class 1 36 Gross Winner

Philo Condron

109

Gents Class 2 36 Nett Winner

Fred McMahon

88

Gents Class 2 36 Gross Winner

Dylan Colclough

101

Ladies Class 2 36 Nett Winner

Trish Tully

93

Ladies Class 2 36 Gross Winner

Catherine Leonard

118

Gents Class 3 36 Nett Winner

Stephen Needham

88

Gents Class 3 36 Gross Winner

Dan Coady

112

Ladies Class 3 36 Nett Winner

Fionna Langan

93

Ladies Class 3 36 Gross Winner

Martina Tierney

132

Overall 18 Nett Winner

Tracey Smith

43 [B9]

Past Gents Captain Winner

Tommy Coogan

95 [B18]

Past Lady Captain Winner

Maria Rooney

95

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

1-3 July 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Sean Gallagher

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Billy Blake

46 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ciaran Ennis

48 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dora Keane

46 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roisin Harpur

48 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

24-26 June 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gareth Walsh

+11

Gents Class 2 Winner

Pat McDermott

+8

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Sean McGrath

+7 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Seamus Harpur

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+6 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Foursomes Matchplay

20-26 June 2022

Winner

John McDermott

Winner

Eric Doyle

Runner up

Darren O'Reilly

Runner up

Christian O'Reilly

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

17-19 June 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Sean Gallagher

43

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Byrne

44

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Fred McMahon

45 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Nolan

42

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Ciaran Ennis

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

40

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

10-11 June 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

46

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

45

Gents Class 3 Winner

Dan Coady

55

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Barbara Furlong

58

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roisin Harpur

60

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

3-6 June 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Lennon Blake

91 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Gareth Walsh

89 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Val Poleon

93 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Jack Cassidy

92 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Seamus Harpur

99 Pts

Gents class 3 Runner Up

John Murphy

91 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

91 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina Tierney

88 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

27-29 May 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren O'Reilly

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

46 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

David Lee

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eamon Kenny

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina Tierney

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (36 Gross)

Sponsored by: Lucan District Credit Union

21 May 2022

Gents Senior Winner

Michael Ahern

97 [B18]

Gents Senior Runner Up

Damian Creevey

97

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

101 [B18]

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

David Lee

101

Gents Junior Winner

Ciaran Ennis

113

Gents Junior Runner Up

Brendan Keane

116

Ladies Senior Winner

Tracey Smith

111

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Philo Condron

116

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Adrienne Kelly

122

Ladies Inter Runner Up

Roisin Harpur

125

Ladies Junior Winner

Maria Rooney

138

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Rita Dillon

139

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-15 May 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dermot Heffernan

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Anthony Keegan

44

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Pat McDermott

45 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Simon Heffernan

39

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

47 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

44

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Gross)

6-8 May 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

46 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul County

43 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Val Poleon

42 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Brendan Keane

36 Pts [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

37 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roma McCormick

28 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Strokeplay (Nett)

29 April - 2 May 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Lennon Blake

93

Gents Class 2 Winner

Val Poleon

88

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Dylan Colclough

89

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Murphy

85

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Paul Brady

91

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

98

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

88

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

22-24 April 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

+8

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Barry Gorey

+7

Gents Class 2 Winner

Pat McDermott

+7 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Gerry Ward

+7

Gents Class 3 Winner

Seamus Harpur

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

15-18 April 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gary Ryan

92 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Lennon Blake

90 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Eric Doyle

93 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Dylan Colclough

89 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Dunne

94 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Ronnie Guinan

92 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

89 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roisin Harpur

88 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

9-10 April 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gareth Walsh

46 [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

50

Gents Class 3 Winner

Brendan Keane

57 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

53

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

58

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

2-3 April 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dermot Heffernan

45 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Eric Doyle

47 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Andrew McCormack

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

47 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Maria Rooney

45 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

26-27 March 2022

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gareth Walsh

45 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

45

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ronnie Guinan

45

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

46 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

44

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Regal Fare

17-20 March 2022

Gents Overall Winner

Christian O'Reilly

101 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

91 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

89 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

94 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Simon Heffernan

92 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

88 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

90 Pts [B9's]

 

Click here to view full result 

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Halpenny Golf

23 January - 27 February 2022

Winner

Gerry Ward

7-6

Winner

Kevin Ward

Winner

John Murphy

Winner

Martina Tierney

Runner Up

Barry Gorey

Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

Runner Up

Tommy Coogan

Runner Up

Dora Keane

 

Click here to view full result 

     
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2022    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome