Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2012

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Pat Toolan Bookmaker

7 January - 9 March 2012

Winner

Johnny Price

Winner

Pat Flannery

Winner

Christy Dobbs

Winner

Eileen Duffy

Runner Up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

Runner Up

Peter Anderson

Runner Up

Andy Fitzgerald

Runner Up

Fionna Langan

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: A&A Engineering

17-19 March 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Paddy Croke

92 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

91 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Liam Price

88 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

90 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

91 Pts [B6]

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

87 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Angela Shanahan

81 Pts [B9]

Ladies Junior Winner

Sandra Keogh

82 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-25 March 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

44 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Brendan Clarke

43

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Anderson

44 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Sandra Keogh

45

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

31 March - 1 April 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Brendan Clarke

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Brenda Purcell

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tracey Smith

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Leixlip Butchers

6-9 April 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Gary Ryan

88 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

85 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tom McMorrow

88 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Paddy Blake

87 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Michael Donnelly

91 Pts

Gents Junior Runner Up

Michael Stratford

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

79 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

74 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Sandra Keogh

79 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Dora Keane

76 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents 18 Strokeplay (Gross); Ladies 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-15 April 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tom McMorrow

50 [B3]

Gents Junior Winner

Tom O'Hare

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

48

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

47 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Remembrance Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

21 April 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Jimmy Pegley

90 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Maria Rooney

80 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

87 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Eileen Duffy

78 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

79 Pts [B18]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Alyn Poleon

83 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Christopher Byrne

86 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Kathleen Croke

73 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

76 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Loakman

74 Pts

Overall Best 18 Nett

Billy Blake

46 Pts

Overall Best 18 Gross

Anthony Malone

41 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

22 April 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Tom O'Hare

+10

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

27-29 April 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

45 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

41

Gents Junior Winner

Christopher Byrne

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

49

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tracey Smith

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

5 May 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

144

Gents Senior Runner Up

Terry McMorrow

144

Gents Intermediate Winner

Michael Monahan

152

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Barry Aird

157

Gents Junior Winner

Michael Donnelly

164

Gents Junior Runner Up

Tom O'Hare

168

Ladies Senior Winner

Barbara Furlong

166

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

170

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Angela Shanahan

186

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

195

Ladies Junior Winner

Maria Rooney

208

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Dora Keane

234

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

6-7 May 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

81 Pts [B9s]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Barry Aird

89 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

85 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

80 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

12-13 May 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

48

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

49

Gents Junior Winner

Christopher Byrne

52

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

55

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

20 May 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tom McMorrow

+7

Gents Junior Winner

Michael Stratford

+8

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

25-27 May 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean Gallagher

42

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

44 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Sandra Keogh

49

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Scratch Matchplay

21-27 May 2012

Winner

Kathleen Croke

1 up

Runner Up

Brenda Purcell

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

1-4 June 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

93 Pts [B9s]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

91 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Redmond

97 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

88 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Sandra Keogh

79 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Scratch Matchplay

21 May - 4 June 2012

Winner

Johnny Price

6 & 5

Runner Up

Tom McMorrow

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

10 June 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Gerry Ward

+11

Gents Overall Runner Up

Dave Hayden II

+9 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

15-17 June 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

46 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

41

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Keogh

42

Ladies Class 1

Tracey Smith

44

Ladies Class 2

Sandra Keogh

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

Sponsored by: Adrian Dignam

11-17 June 2012

Winner

Dan Courtney

Winner

Sean Gallagher

3 & 2

Runner Up

Stephen Needham

Runner Up

Alan Doyle

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

22-23 June 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

46 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ted Flynn

50

Gents Junior Winner

Tom O'Hare

52

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

52

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

30 June 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Christopher Byrne

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

79 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Paul Dillon

91 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

78 Pts [B18]

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

85 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

87 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Courtney

89 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Kathleen Croke

71 Pts [B18]

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

78 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Dora Keane

72 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Anthony Malone

84 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Jimmy Buggy

46 Pts [B6]

Past Gents Captain Winner

Noel Leonard

85 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Marie O'Toole

72 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

1 July 2012

Overall winner

John Cassidy

45pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

7-8 July 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

+11

Gents Intermediate Winner

Barry Aird

+9

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

+9

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-15 July 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

46

Gents Intermediate Winner

Billy Blake

44

Gents Junior Winner

Tom O'Hare

41

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

14-15 July 2012

Gents Winner

Barry Aird

Gents Runner Up

Alyn Poleon

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Trish Tully

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

20-22 July 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

45 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

45 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Tom O'Hare

48 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Sandra Keogh

39 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

27-29 July 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+4 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

+5

Gents Junior Winner

Tom O'Hare

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

+3

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

6 August 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Ted Flynn

+8

Gents Overall Runner Up

Billy Blake

+7 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

+11

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents 18 Strokeplay (Gross); Ladies 18 Stableford (Nett)

10-12 August 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Alyn Poleon

47

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Sandra Keogh

37 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

17-19 August 2012

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

44

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

42 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

42

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Sandra Keogh

49

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

25 August 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Barry Aird

90 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

83 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Peter Keogh

88 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

79pts

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

84 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Paddy Blake

86 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Tom O'Hare

88 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

78 Pts [B18]

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Trish Tully

77 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen Grainger

73 Pts [B18]

Gents 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

84 Pts

Ladies 36 Gross

Barbara Furlong

70 Pts

Gents 18 Nett

Andy Fitzgerald

48 Pts

Ladies 18 Nett

Angela Shanahan

41 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

26 August 2012

Gents Overall Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

48 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Michael Monahan

46 Pts [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

31 August - 2 September 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Barry Aird

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

+3

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

+1

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

Sponsored by: Paddy's Barbers

31 August - 2 September 2012

Winner (Adult)

Billy Blake

Winner (Juvenile)

Aaron Monaghan

Runner Up (Adult)

Johnny Price

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Ben Kelly

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

7-9 September 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

47

Gents Intermediate Winner

Michael Donnelly

53

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

54

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

56

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

65 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

Sponsored by: Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh

7-9 September 2012

Winner

Paul Dillon

Winner

Rita Dillon

Runner Up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

Runner Up

Trish Anderson

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

14-15 September 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Michael Monahan

43

Gents Junior Winner

Tom Ryan

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

52

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

51

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

21-23 September 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

+10

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

+10

Gents Junior Winner

M.J. Maher

+9 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

+5 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

+4 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Directsecure.ie

28-30 September 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

85 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tom O'Hare

89 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Tom Ryan

91 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

87 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

79 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

6-7 October 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

45 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Michael Monahan

49 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Michael Stratford

54

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

55

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

64

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-14 October 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Richard Adderley

43

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

52

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

27-28 October 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

44 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Paul Dillon

47 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Ronnie Guinan

46 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

40 Pts [B6]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

34 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

3-4 November 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+6 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

+8 [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

M.J. Maher

+11

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+3

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann McCann

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

10-11 November 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Keith Maher

45 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ted Flynn

45 Pts [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Brendan Keane

51 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

37 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

17-18 November 2012

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Paddy Blake

44

Gents Junior Winner

Eamon Kenny

42 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

48 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

49

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

24-25 November 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

+11

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Billy Blake

+9

Gents Junior Winner

Mick Dooley

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

-1

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

1-2 December 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

43 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

46 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Michael Stratford

46 Pts [B3]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

40 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

34 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-9 December 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Christy Kane

46

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Forde

43

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

49

Ladies Class 2 winner

Rita Dillon

53

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 December 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

89 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Michael Monahan

91 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Keogh

91 Pts [B9s]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

87 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

78 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Non-Winners 18 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 December 2012

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

43 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Kenny

45 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

46 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

40 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

35 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Bottles V-Par (Nett)

22-23 December 2012

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

+7

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean Dillon

+7 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

+9

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by 2012 - 2020    -    All content Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome