Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
 
 - 2021
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2005

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Portwest

8 January - 6 March 2005

Winner

Christy Dobbs

Winner

Johnny Price

Winner

Pat Flannery

Winner

Eileen Duffy

Runner Up

Dan Coady

Runner Up

Richard Adderley

Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

Runner Up

Peggy Croke

 

Click here to view full result 

Paddy Maguire Memorial - Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

17-20 March 2005

Gents Overall Winner

Richard Adderley

96 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

88 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

90 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Pierce O'Leary

93 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Joseph Cochrane

93 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

84 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Una Foy

84 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Duffy

87 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

2-3 April 2005

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Snr

45 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

38

Gents Junior Winner

Thomas Cunningham

42 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

9-10 April 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

+8

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

+9

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Bernie Blake

+1 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

-1

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

16-17 April 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

42

Gents Inter/Junior Overall Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

47

Ladies Overall Winner

Bernie Hayden

54

 

Click here to view full result 

Frank Brophy Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

23 April 2005

Gents Overall Winner

Johnny Price

92 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Barbara Coogan

85 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Frank Loakman

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

84 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

88 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Alan Doyle

83 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Anthony McDonnell

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

78 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

79 Pts [B9]

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen Grainger

80 Pts

Best 18 Nett

Gavin Carty

46 Pts [B9]

Best 18 Gross

Anthony Malone

47 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

24 April 2005

Gents Overall Winner

Anthony McDonnell

46 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Donoghue Scaffolding

25-28 April 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

93 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

Anthony Malone

92 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

97 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Noel Leonard

95 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

96 Pts

Gents Junior Runner Up

Thomas Cunningham

94 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Marie Mahony

85 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Maureen Forbes

85 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Una Foy

83 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Angela Shanahan

91 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Kathleen McDonnell

80 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Univar Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Univar

30 April - 2 May 2005

Gents Overall Winner

Chris Gallagher

92 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Mairead O'Brien

85 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

89 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

77 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

75 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Angela Shanahan

85 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

7-8 May 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+8 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Pat Dixon

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+3

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

14-15 May 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

47

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

50 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Dave Dooley

55 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

52

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

63

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

28 May 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

2 June 2005

Winner

Noel Leonard

1 up

Winner

Gerry Ward

Runner Up

Dave Hayden

Runner Up

Dave Hayden II

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

2-3 June 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

47 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Billy Blake

49

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

54 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

52 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Lily Maguire

62

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-6 June 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

95

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

91

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

92

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dolores Pegley

114

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

109

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

18 June 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

88

Gents Senior Runner Up

Darren Kane

92

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

102

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

John Carey

106

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

115

Gents Junior Runner Up

John Cassidy

117

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

105

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Philo Condron

113

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Marie O'Toole

123

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

126

Ladies Junior Winner

Millie Masterson

136

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Chrissie Creevey

142

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

25-26 June 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+10

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

+8 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Anthony McDonnell

+6

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

+2

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Millie Masterson

+2 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

9 July 2005

Gents Winner

Dave Dooley

Gents Runner Up

Anthony McDonnell

Ladies Winner

Angela Shanahan

Ladies Runner Up

Peggy Croke

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

16 July 2005

Gents Overall Winner

Dave Forde

89 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

80 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Anthony McDonnell

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Peg Smith

76 Pts [B18]

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

84 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

84 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Gary Foy

89 Pts

Ladies Senior Grade Winner

Catherine Leonard

71 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Grade Winner

Uny Foy

75 Pts

Ladies Junior Grade Winner

Ann Cochrane

76 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Christy Kane

82 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Dave Dooley

48 Pts

Past Gents Captain Winner

Jimmy Pegley

77 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

72 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

17 July 2005

Winner (Adult)

Anthony McDonnell

Winner (Juvenile)

Noel Larkin

Runner Up (Adult)

Philo Condron

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Colm Larkin

 

Click here to view full result 

Christy "Kaiser" Kane Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

30 July - 1 August 2005

Overall Winner

John Cassidy

94 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

92 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

93 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Dave Dooley

93 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

90 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Rita Murphy

82 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Loakman

79 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

6-7 August 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

44 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

43

Gents Junior Winner

Dave Dooley

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

48 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

55

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Scratch Matchplay

6-12 August 2005

Gents Winner

Dave Hayden

Gents Runner Up

Chris Gallagher

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

19 August 2005

Winner

Norman Cassidy

Winner

Trish Tully

Runner Up

Paddy Croke

Runner Up

Peggy Croke

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

20-21 August 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

45

Gents Junior Winner

John Monks

53

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

53

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

64

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

27 August 2005

Overall Winner

Jimmy Thompson

90 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Darren Kane

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Philo Condron

86 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Forde

88 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tony McDonnell

88 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

82 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Trish Tully

81 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

82 Pts

Gents Best 36 Gross

Dave Hayden

88 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Terry McMorrow

47 Pts

Ladies Best 36 Gross

Mairead O'Brien

81 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Phyllis Callaghan

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-4 September 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

46 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tony McDonnell

44

Gents Junior Winner

Thomas Cunningham

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

10-11 September 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

+13

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Thomas Cunningham

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

+5 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

17-18 September 2005

Gents Overall Winner

Frank Loakman

94 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

86 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

90 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tony McDonnell

90 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

88 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

81 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

1-2 October 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

46 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

46

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

67

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

7-8 October 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

43

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

48

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

47

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

22-23 October 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Fran Lynam

+11

Gents Intermediate Winner

Joe Murphy

+7

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Duffy

+4 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

29-31 October 2005

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Snr

46 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Kilduff

45 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

49 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

45 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Florence Adderley

45 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

5-6 November 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

45 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

38

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

45 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

51 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

12-13 November 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

+12

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Dave Dooley

+12

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

19-20 November 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

47 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

45 Pts [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

48 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

42 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

36 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

26-27 November 2005

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

46

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

42 [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Rita Murphy

48

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

10-11 December 2005

Gents Senior Winner

John O'Connor

45 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

43 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Monks

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

43 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

37 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

10-11 December 2005

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Snr

90 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Joe Murphy

92 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

95 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

89 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Florence Adderley

82 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Bottles Strokeplay (Nett)

17-18 December 2005

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

44 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

40

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

41 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

43

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Florence Adderley

46

 

Click here to view full result 

     
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2021    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome