Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2003

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Portwest

12 January - 9 March 2003

Winner

George McMahon

Winner

Maria Rooney

Winner

Ian Campbell

Winner

James Condron

Runner Up

Jimmy Thompson

Runner Up

Rosaleen Thompson

Runner Up

Joseph Cochrane

Runner Up

Leo Holmwood

 

Click here to view full result 

Paddy Maguire Memorial - Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

15-17 March 2003

Gents Overall Winner

Trevor Thompson

93 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Overall Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

88 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

86 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

91 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

93 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

84 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

81 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Loakman

82 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

22-23 March 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

42 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Trevor Thompson

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dorothy McGrath

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Phyllis Holmwood

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

29-30 March 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+10

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean McGrath

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Trevor Thompson

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

+6 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

5 April 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

47 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Forbes

44

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Tully

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela McGregor

42

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

12 April 2003

Gents Overall Winner

Dave Hayden II

+8

Gents Overall Runner Up

Ian Campbell

+6

Ladies Overall Winner

Maureen Forbes

+4 [B6]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Kathleen Grainger

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Miller

18-21 April 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

91 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

Darren Kane

87 Pts [B9's]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Rooney

91 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Trevor Thompson

89 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Mahony Jnr

90 Pts

Gents Junior Runner Up

Vincent Kavanagh

85 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

80 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

79 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

83 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Agnes Dignam

82 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Rita Dillon

84 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Mary Fitzgerald

82 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Frank Brophy Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

26 April 2003

Gents Overall Winner

John Mahony Jnr

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Rita Dillon

84 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Dan Coady

90 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Dorothy McGrath

83 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Gavin Carty

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Rooney

90 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Pierce O'Leary

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Marie Mahony

75 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Barbara Coogan

79 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen Grainger

74 Pts

Best 18 Nett

Gavin Carty

45 Pts

Best 18 Gross

John Mahony Snr

45 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

27 April 2003

Gents Overall Winner

Andrew McCormack

47

Ladies Overall Winner

Rita Murphy

50

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par Scotch Foursomes (Nett)

30 April 2003

Mixed Winner

Noel Leonard

+10

Mixed Winner

Catherine Leonard

Non-Mixed Winner

Trevor Thompson

+14

Non-Mixed Winner

Jamie Thompson

 

Click here to view full result 

Ellis & Everard (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Ellis & Everard

3-5 May 2003

Gents Overall Winner

Trevor Thompson

92 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Overall Winner

Rita Murphy

84 Pts [B9's]

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

88 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

89 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Winner

Eamon Kenny

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

84 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

82 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Ann Cochrane

80 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par Scotch Foursomes (Nett)

7 May 2003

Mixed Winner

Don Langan

+6

Mixed Winner

Fionna Langan

Non-Mixed Winner

Eamon Kenny

+5

Non-Mixed Winner

Dermot Kane

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

10-11 May 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

49 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

44

Gents Junior Winner

Adrian Dignam

42 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

48 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Millie Masterson

48 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

17-18 May 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Kilduff

48

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

52

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bernie Blake

64

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par Scotch Foursomes (Nett)

4 June 2003

Mixed Winner

Noel Leonard

+9 [B9]

Mixed Winner

Catherine Leonard

Non-Mixed Winner

Chris Gallagher

+10

Non-Mixed Winner

Declan Rooney

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

7 June 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

95 [B18]

Gents Senior Runner Up

Anthony Malone

95

Gents Intermediate Winner

Eamon Poole

106

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Kevin Kilduff

109

Gents Junior Winner

Mark Heap

110

Gents Junior Runner Up

Pierce O'Leary

119

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

105

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

119

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Cora Malone

123 [B18]

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Dorothy McGrath

123

Ladies Junior Winner

Bernie Blake

128

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Phyllis Holmwood

133

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

8 June 2003

Overall Winner

Ian Campbell

+6 [B9]

Overall Runner Up

Gerry O'Connor

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

14-15 June 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

47 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Alan Doyle

48 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

44 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dolores Pegley

45 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Duffy

45 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

9-15 June 2003

Winner

Noel Ryan

Winner

Pat Flannery

Runner Up

Chris Gallagher

Runner Up

Declan Rooney

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

21-22 June 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Rooney

45

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Maureen Forbes

51 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Pamela Doyle

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par Scotch Foursomes (Nett)

25 June 2003

Mixed Winner

Sean McGrath

+10

Mixed Winner

Dorothy McGrath

Non-Mixed Winner

Chris Gallagher

+10

Non-Mixed Winner

Declan Rooney

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

27-29 June 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Sean McGrath

+12

Gents Intermediate Winner

M.J. Maher

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Tommy Coogan

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Duffy

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

4-6 July 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

48 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gordan Kelly

46 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Billy Blake

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dorothy McGrath

43 Pts [B3]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bernie Blake

39 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

19 July 2003

Gents Overall Winner

Billy Blake

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Bernie Blake

83 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Chris Gallagher

88 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Rita Murphy

81 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

86 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Robbie O'Hanlon

88 Pts

Ladies Senior Grade Winner

Bernie Hayden

75 Pts [B18]

Ladies Intermediate Grade Winner

Laurie Creavy

80 Pts

Ladies Junior Grade Winner

Ann Cochrane

78 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Anthony Malone

18 Nett Winner

Eamon Kenny

45 Pts [B9]

Past Gents Captain Winner

Sean McGrath

82 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Trish Tully

77 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

20 July 2003

Gents Overall Winner

Andrew McCormack

45

Ladies Overall Winner

Rita Murphy

41

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par Scotch Foursomes (Nett)

27 July 2003

Overall Winner

Dan Coady

+10

Overall Winner

John Mahony Jnr

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

4 August 2003

Winner (Adult)

Declan Rooney

Winner (Juvenile)

Anthony McDonnell

Runner Up (Adult)

Ian Campbell

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Stephen Brady

 

Click here to view full result 

Christy "Kaiser" Kane Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

2-5 August 2003

Overall Winner

Robbie O'Hanlon

92 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

92 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

95 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

91 Pts [B9]

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

87 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Dorothy McGrath

89 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Loakman

82 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

9-10 August 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

47 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

47 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie O'Toole

39 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

10 August 2003

Gents Winner

Gordan Kelly

Gents Runner Up

Darren Kane

Ladies Winner

Catherine Leonard

Ladies Runner Up

Kathleen Grainger

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

15-17 August 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gordan Kelly

47

Gents Junior Winner

Pierce O'Leary

50

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

62 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Scratch Matchplay

22 August 2003

Gents Winner

Gavin Carty

Gents Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Evelyn O'Gorman

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

23-24 August 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

47 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

44 Pts [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Coady

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dorothy McGrath

46 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

41 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

30 August 2003

Overall Winner

Robbie O'Hanlon

92 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Ian Campbell

92 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Adrienne Kelly

84 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

85 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gordan Kelly

89 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Mark Heap

88 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

75 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Trish Tully

78 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Millie Masterson

79 Pts

Gents Best 36 Gross

P.J. McCluskey

85 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Noel Ryan

45 Pts

Ladies Best 36 Gross

Mairead O'Brien

68 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Dorothy McGrath

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

6-7 September 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+12

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+9

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Pamela Doyle

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

13-14 September 2003

Gents Overall Winner

John Mahony Jnr

91 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Overall Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

81 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Snr

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

86 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

91 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

79 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

78 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

14 September 2003

Winner

Michael Duffy

Winner

Eileen Duffy

Runner Up

Val Poleon

Runner Up

Philo Condron

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

28 September 2003

Gents Overall Winner

Gordan Kelly

41

Ladies Overall Winner

Marie Mahony

47

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

4-5 October 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Christy Kane

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

49 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

51

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Anna McCrory

61

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

11-12 October 2003

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Eddie McCrory

39

Gents Junior Winner

Eamon Kenny

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Smith

45

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Cochrane

47

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

25-27 October 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

48 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Paddy Blake

49 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

43 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

1-2 November 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

+11

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

+11

Gents Junior Winner

James Condron

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dorothy McGrath

+5 [B6]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-9 November 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

45 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Forbes

43

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Carol Hynes

45

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 November 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Fred McMahon

46 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

50 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Dave Dooley

47 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Maureen Forbes

45 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Millie Masterson

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

22-23 November 2003

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Snr

+12

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Phyllis Holmwood

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

29-30 November 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

42

Gents Junior Winner

Dave Hayden II

38

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie O'Toole

47 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Duffy

41

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

6-7 December 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

42 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Kilduff

43 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Coady

47 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

44 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

38 Pts [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-14 December 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Christy Kane

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

42

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

37

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Smith

43 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Phyllis Holmwood

45 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-14 December 2003

Gents Senior Winner

Fran Lynam

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

43

Gents Junior Winner

Pierce O'Leary

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

47

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2020    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome