Results 2020
|
Winter Leagues |
Sponsored by: Halpenny Golf |
5 January - 23 February 2020 |
Winner |
Brendan Keane |
|
Winner |
Peter Keogh |
|
Winner |
Eileen Loakman |
|
Winner |
Ann McCann |
|
Runner Up |
Peter Anderson |
|
Runner Up |
Andy Fitzgerald |
|
Runner Up |
Fionna Langan |
|
Runner Up |
Terry O'Shaughnessy |
|
| |
Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett) |
Sponsored by: Regal Fare |
14-17 March 2020 |
Gents Overall Winner |
Frank Loakman |
90 Pts [B9's] |
Ladies Overall Winner |
Catherine Leonard |
87 Pts |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Damian Creevey |
88 Pts [B9's] |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Danny Kilduff |
90 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Brendan Keane |
88 Pts |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
83 Pts [B9's] |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
84 Pts |
| |
18 Strokeplay (Nett) |
21-22 March 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
David Lee |
44 [B9's] |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Gerry Ward |
44 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Michael Morris |
46 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Fergal Power |
44 |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Catherine Leonard |
50 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
45 |
| |
18 Strokeplay Sweepstake (Nett) |
3-5 July 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
David Lee |
42 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Michael Morris |
44 |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Tony McDonnell |
45 |
Gents class 3 Winner |
Ronnie Guinan |
42 [B9] |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
46 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Tess Donovan |
45 |
| |
18 Stableford Sweepstake (Nett) |
10-12 July 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Damian Creevey |
46 Pts |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
John McDermott |
45 Pts [B9] |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Danny Kilduff |
50 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Noel Ryan |
47 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Gerry O'Connor |
47 Pts |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Philo Condron |
41 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Eileen Loakman |
45 Pts |
| |
18 V-Par Sweepstake (Nett) |
17-19 July 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Gerry Ward |
+9 [B9] |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
John McDermott |
+9 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Noel Leonard |
+7 |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Andy Fitzgerald |
+6 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Eddie McCrory |
+10 |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
+4 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
+5 |
| |
18 Strokeplay Sweepstake (Gross) |
24-26 July 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Gareth Walsh |
44 |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
John McDermott |
46 [B9] |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Noel Leonard |
49 |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Sean McGrath |
51 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Pat McDermott |
55 [B9] |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Philo Condron |
54 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
64 [B9] |
| |
36 Stableford Sweepstake (Nett) |
31 July - 3 August 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Dave Hayden II |
92 Pts |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Eric Heffernan |
90 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Michael Morris |
89 Pts [B9's] |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Dan Coady |
89 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Brendan Keane |
92 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Runner Up |
Frank Loakman |
91 Pts |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Angela Shanahan |
78 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Eileen Loakman |
84 Pts |
| |
Club Strokeplay (Gross) |
8 August 2020 |
Gents Senior Winner |
Anthony Malone |
91 |
Gents Senior Runner Up |
Chris Gallagher |
94 |
Gents Intermediate Winner |
Gary Ryan |
100 |
Gents Intermediate Runner Up |
Tom McMorrow |
103 |
Gents Junior Winner |
Colm Carey |
109 |
Gents Junior Runner Up |
Peter Keogh |
110 |
Ladies Senior Winner |
Barbara Furlong |
112 |
Ladies Senior Runner Up |
Philo Condron |
116 |
Ladies Intermediate Winner |
Evelyn O'Gorman |
129 |
Ladies Intermediate Runner Up |
Angela Shanahan |
137 |
Ladies Junior Winner |
Eileen Loakman |
141 |
Ladies Junior Runner Up |
Martina Tierney |
142 |
| |
18 Strokeplay Sweepstake (Nett) |
9 August 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
David Lee |
43 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Val Poleon |
47 [B6] |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Andrew McCormack |
48 |
Ladies Overall Winner |
Martina Tierney |
44 [B9] |
| |
18 Strokeplay Sweepstake (Nett) |
14-16 August 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Patrick Noonan |
44 [B6] |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Michael Ahern |
44 [B9] |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Paul County |
41 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Ciaran Ennis |
40 [B9] |
Gents Class 3 Runner Up |
Michael Byrne |
40 |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Angela Shanahan |
47 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
43 |
| |
18 Stableford Sweepstake (Nett) |
21-23 August 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Michael Ahern |
45 Pts [B6] |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Damian Creevey |
45 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Sean McGrath |
45 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Kevin Ward |
46 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Runner Up |
Alan Gilmartin |
45 Pts [B9] |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Catherine Leonard |
44 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Joint Winner |
Martina Tierney |
43 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Joint Winner |
Ann McCann |
43 Pts |
| |
Gents Club Handicap Matchplay |
24-29 August 2020 |
Winner |
Michael Ahern |
|
Runner Up |
Michael Byrne |
|
| |
Ladies Club Handicap Matchplay |
26-29 August 2020 |
Winner |
Philo Condron |
|
Runner Up |
Catherine Leonard |
|
| |
18 Strokeplay Sweepstake (Nett) |
28-30 August 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Vincent Kavanagh |
43 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Peter Keogh |
43 [B6] |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Val Poleon |
43 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Michael Byrne |
39 |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
50 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Martina Tierney |
48 |
| |
18 Stableford Sweepstake (Nett) |
4-6 September 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Dermot Heffernan |
44 Pts |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Michael Ahern |
43 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Terry O'Shaughnessy |
48 Pts [B9] |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Fred McMahon |
48 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Dan Coady |
48 Pts |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
37 Pts [B9] |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Tess Donovan |
48 Pts |
| |
Ladies Club Scratch Matchplay |
8-12 September 2020 |
Winner |
Kathleen Croke |
|
Runner Up |
Philo Condron |
|
| |
Gents Club Scratch Matchplay |
7-12 September 2020 |
Winner |
Chris Gallagher |
|
Runner Up |
Darren Egan |
|
| |
18 Strokeplay Sweepstake (Nett) |
11-13 September 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Vincent Kavanagh |
45 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Fergal Power |
47 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Tommy Coogan |
42 [B9] |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Catherine Leonard |
51 [B9] |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Dolores Pegley |
47 |
| |
18 V-Par Sweepstake (Nett) |
18-20 September 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Darren O'Reilly |
+10 |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Dermot Heffernan |
+9 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Pat McDermott |
+7 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Paddy Phillips |
+6 |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Philo Condron |
+5 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
+5 [B9] |
| |
18 Stableford Sweepstake (Nett) |
25-27 September 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
John McDermott |
46 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Richard Adderley |
47 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Colm Carey |
46 Pts [B9] |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Alan Gilmartin |
48 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Runner Up |
Eamon Kenny |
47 Pts [B9] |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
41 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Roma McCormick |
49 Pts |
| |
Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross) |
2-4 October 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Anthony Malone |
45 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Paul County |
49 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Dan Coady |
50 |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Philo Condron |
51 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
59 |
| |
Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett) |
9-11 October 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
David Lee |
43 [B9] |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
John McDermott |
43 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Sean McGrath |
37 |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Fergal Power |
39 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Frank Loakman |
40 |
Gents Class 3 Runner Up |
Eddie McCrory |
42 [B9] |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
46 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Adrienne Kelly |
40 |
| |
Club Foursomes Matchplay |
28 September - 11 October 2020 |
Winner |
Damian Creevey |
2&1 |
Winner |
Michael Byrne |
|
Runner Up |
Michael Ahern |
|
Runner Up |
Alan Gilmartin |
|
| |
Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett) |
17-18 October 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
John McDermott |
+10 |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Damian Creevey |
+9 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Michael Morris |
+10 |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Michael Byrne |
+9 [B9] |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Kevin Ward |
+11 |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Philo Condron |
+6 |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Trish Anderson |
+5 |
| |
Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett) |
5-6 December 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Eric Heffernan |
47 |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Noel Ryan |
45 |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Paddy Moran |
44 |
Ladies Overall Winner |
Eileen Loakman |
49 |
| |
Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh Club Mixed Foursomes |
Sponsored by: Bill Wynne & Maureen Murtagh |
17 October - 12 December 2020 |
Winner |
Noel Leonard |
|
Winner |
Catherine Leonard |
|
Runner Up |
Noel Ryan |
|
Runner Up |
Adrienne Kelly |
|
| |
Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett) |
Sponsored by: Supervalu |
12-13 December 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
John McDermott |
91 Pts |
Gents Class 1 Runner Up |
Michael Ahern |
89 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Danny Kilduff |
95 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Runner Up |
Michael Byrne |
94 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Kevin Ward |
98 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Runner Up |
Paddy Moran |
97 Pts |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Sandra Keogh |
89 Pts |
Ladies Class 1 Runner Up |
Philo Condron |
88 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Tess Donovan |
90 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Runner Up |
Adrienne Kelly |
83 Pts |
| |
Turkey Non-Winners 18 Stableford (Nett) |
Sponsored by: Supervalu |
12-13 December 2020 |
Gents Class 1 Winner |
Gerry Ward |
45 Pts |
Gents Class 2 Winner |
Peter Keogh |
44 Pts |
Gents Class 3 Winner |
Ronnie Guinan |
47 Pts |
Ladies Class 1 Winner |
Barbara Coogan |
39 Pts |
Ladies Class 2 Winner |
Martina Tierney |
41 Pts |
| |