Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2024
 
 
 
 - 2023
 
 
 
 - 2022
 
 
 
 - 2021
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Tee Times
 
 
Under Sixteen
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2024

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

7-9 June 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paddy Blake

46

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Dave Hayden II

47 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ciaran Ennis

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

45

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Nicola Doyle

43

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

31 May - 3 June 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Aaron Brazil

91 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Pat Byrne

91 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner up

Jack Cassidy

88 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael O'Gorman

92 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

86 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

87 Pts [B6s]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

81 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Handicap Matchplay

20-29 May 2024

Winner

Michael Ahern

Runner Up

Gareth Walsh

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

24-26 May 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Barry Gorey

+11

Gents Class 2 Winner

Pat Byrne

+5 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ronnie Guinan

+4

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

+2 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Handicap Matchplay

21-26 May 2024

Winner

Martina Tierney

Runner Up

Rita Dillon

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (36 Gross)

18 May 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

98

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Gary Ryan

99 [B18]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Aaron Brazil

100

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Norman Cassidy

102

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jack King

111

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Seamus Harpur

113

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

113

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

114

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

130

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Trish Anderson

132

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Fionna Langan

134

Ladies Class 3 Runner Up

Nicola Doyle

143

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

10-12 May 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

45 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Danny Kilduff

49 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner up

Noel Leonard

46 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jack King

50 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner up

Niall Leahy

46 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Roisin Harpur

43 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-6 May 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

John Mahony Snr

94

Gents Class 2 Winner

Jack Cassidy

92

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

John Murphy

96 [B6's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

93 [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Stephen Needham

93

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

96

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Helen Dunne

86

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

26-28 April 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Junior Smith

44 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Conor Gorey

51 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

David Lee

51

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Murphy

52

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Jack King

55

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Glenda Hoey

52

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

65

 

Click here to view full result 

The Remembrance (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Carroll's Gastro pub

20 April 2024

Gents Overall Winner

Dave Hayden II

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Grainger

83 Pts

Gents Class 1 Nett Winner

Dermot Heffernan

90 Pts

Gents Class 1 Gross Winner

Darren Kane

89 Pts

Gents Class 2 Nett Winner

Noel Ryan

85 Pts

Gents Class 2 Gross Winner

Tony Dunne

72 Pts [B18]

Gents Class 3 Nett Winner

Sean Dillon

89 Pts

Gents Class 3 Gross Winner

Ronnie Guinan

67 Pts [B18]

Ladies Class 1 Nett Winner

Catherine Leonard

80 Pts [B6 of B18]

Ladies Class 1 Gross Winner

Glenda Hoey

69 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Nett Winner

Trish Tully

73 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Gross Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

50 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Nett Winner

Maria Rooney

80 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Gross Winner

Tess Donovan

39 Pts

Overall 18 Nett Winner

Fergal Power

45 Pts [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

13-14 April 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Junior Smith

+8

Gents Class 2 Winner

Steve Noonan

+10

Gents Class 3 Winner

Brendan Keane

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

6-7 April 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Junior Smith

46

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

52

Gents Class 3 Winner

Stephen Needham

56 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Glenda Hoey

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

71 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Strokeplay (Nett)

29 March - 1 April 2024

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Egan

89

Gents Class 2 Winner

Pat Byrne

82

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Tony Dunne

90

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ronnie Guinan

85

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Dermot Buckley

88

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

95 [B6's]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roma McCormick

92

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Regal Fare

23-24 March 2024

Gents Overall Winner

Christian O'Reilly

99 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Sandra Keogh

89 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paul County

86 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Fergal Power

88 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Joe Murphy

89 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Martina Tierney

86 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roma McCormick

81 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Halpenny Golf

14 January - 3 March 2024

Winner

Philo Condron

8-4

Winner

Dave Hayden II

Winner

Christian O'Reilly

Winner

Jay Condron

Runner Up

David Lee

Runner Up

Fergal Power

Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

Runner Up

Tess Donovan

Runner Up (Sub)

Maria Rooney

 

Click here to view full result 

     
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2024    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome