Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
 
 - 2021
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2018

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Halpenny Golf

7 January - 25 February 2018

Winner

Terry McMorrow

Winner

Steven Keegan

Winner

Stephen Needham

Winner

Agnes Dignam

Runner Up

Sean McGrath

Runner Up

Tony McDonnell

Runner Up

Alan Doyle

Runner Up

Linda Thomson

 

Click here to view full result 

Captains Drive In 36 Stableford (Nett)

Sponsored by: A&A Engineering

31 March - 1 April 2018

Gents Overall Winner

Michael Stratford

96 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

92 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Christopher Byrne

92 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul County

92 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Morris

95 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

85 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

83 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Trish Anderson

89 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

7-8 April 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tony McDonnell

42

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Paul County

44 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

45 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

42

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

14-15 April 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+9

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul County

+11

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eamon Kenny

+7 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie O'Toole

+4 [B3]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

20-22 April 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

45 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Joe Murphy

45 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Dan Coady

44 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Stratford

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

40 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

27-29 April 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

44

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

46 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tony McDonnell

50

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Ted Flynn

52 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eamon Kenny

57 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

62

 

Click here to view full result 

Tucks O'Brien Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Tucks O'Brien

4-7 May 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

91 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Patrick Noonan

86 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean Dillon

89 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Joe Murphy

88 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

89 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

John Murphy

89 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

92 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

87 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Martina Tierney

92 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Trish Anderson

83 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

Sponsored by: SuperValu

12 May 2018

Gents Senior Winner

Damian Creevey

144

Gents Senior Runner Up

Darren Kane

146

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

155

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Tom McMorrow

157

Gents Junior Winner

Jay Condron

172 [PO]

Gents Junior Runner Up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

172

Ladies Senior Winner

Kathleen Croke

103

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Philo Condron

107

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Dora Keane

122

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Marie O'Toole

135

Ladies Junior Winner

Agnes Dignam

134

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Eileen Loakman

136

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay Scotch Foursomes (Nett)

13 May 2018

Winner

Michael Morris

45 1/4

Winner

Tracey Smith

Runner Up

Andrew McCormack

45 5/8

Runner Up

Gerry O'Connor

Juvenile Winner

Alex Keegan

47 5/8

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

18-19 May 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

44 [B3]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Alan Doyle

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

Paddy Phillips

45

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Tully

49

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann McCann

44

 

Click here to view full result 

Remembrance Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: In memory of Rose Thompson

26 May 2018

Gents Overall Winner

Pat Flannery

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Dora Keane

92 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Anthony Malone

87 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

86 9ts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

84 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

78 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Alan Doyle

86 Pts [B18]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

81 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Stephen Needham

85 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Eileen Loakman

84 Pts

Best 18 Nett Winner

Kevin Ward

47 Pts

Best 18 Gross Winner

Damian Creevey

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay Scotch Foursomes (Nett)

27 May 2018

Overall Winner

Ted Flynn

Overall Winner

John Murphy

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Strokeplay (Nett)

1-4 June 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

89

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Damian Creevey

90

Gents Class 2 Winner

Richard Adderley

87 [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Michael Morris

87 [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

83

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

86

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

88

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Gross)

8-10 June 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

+9 [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul County

+4

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

John Byrne

+3 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

-1

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

Level

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

-4

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

15-17 June 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

44 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

John Byrne

48 Pts [B6]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Sean McGrath

48 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Gerry O'Connor

46 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

43 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

47 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

22-24 June 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

45 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

50

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Ted Flynn

51

Gents Class 3 Winner

Brendan Keane

59

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

53

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

63 (B9)

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Scratch Matchplay

15-24 June 2018

Winner

Damian Creevey

Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Strokeplay Nett)

7 July 2018

Gents Overall Winner

Stephen Needham

85

Ladies Overall Winner

Maria Rooney

87

Gents Overall Runner Up

Sean McGrath

88

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Dolores Pegley

90

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dave Hayden

94

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Brenda Purcell

96

Gents Class 2 Winner

Val Poleon

92 [B18]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

93

Gents Class 3 Winner

Kevin Ward

92

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Rita Dillon

95

36 Gross Overall Winner

Damian Creevey

98

18 Nett Overall Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

40

Past Gents Captain Winner

Joe Murphy

94 [B18]

Past Lady Captain Winner

Agnes Dignam

96

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay Sweepstake (Nett)

8 July 2018

Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

46 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

13-15 July 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

44 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Alan Doyle

45 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Carey

46 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

40 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

20-22 July 2018

Gent Class 1 winner

Damian Creevey

45

Gent Class 2 winner

Noel Ryan

46

Gent Class 2 Runner Up

Dave Hayden II

49 back 6

Gent Class 3 winner

Paul Brady

56

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

52

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

60

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

3-6 August 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

John McDermott

94 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Anthony Malone

88 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

94 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Frank Loakman

91 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

92 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

90 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

90 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

17-19 August 2018

Gents Class 1 winner

Philip Sweeney

+8

Gents Class 2 winner

Noel Leonard

+9

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

+6 on back 6

Gents Class 3 winner

Pat Grainger

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Fourball Matchplay

13-19 August 2018

Winner

Philip Sweeney

Winner

James Smith Snr

Runner Up

Michael O'Gorman

Runner Up

Joe Murphy

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Strokeplay Nett)

25 August 2018

Gents Overall Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

87

Ladies Overall Winner

Brenda Purcell

93 [B18]

Gents Overall Runner Up

Kevin Ward

89

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Bridie Griffin

93

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

91

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

99

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean Dillon

92

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Catherine Leonard

95

Gents Class 3 Winner

Joe Murphy

90

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Maria Rooney

95

Gents Best 18 Nett

Tony King

43

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Dora Keane

45 [B9]

Best 36 Gross

Chris Gallagher

95

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Gross)

7-9 September 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

John McDermott

43 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dave Hayden II

40 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Paul County

39 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Dan Coady

37 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

30 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

29 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

14-16 September 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

45 [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Joe Murphy

44

Gents Class 3 Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

44 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

48

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

42 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Handicap Matchplay

10-16 September 2018

Winner

Anthony Malone

Runner Up

Dave Hayden

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Handicap Matchplay

10-16 September 2018

Winner

Catherine Leonard

Runner Up

Tracey Smith

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

21-23 September 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

+11

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

+6 [B6]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Stratford

+4 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh Club Mixed Foursomes

Sponsored by: Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh

18-23 September 2018

Winner

Christy Kane

Winner

Nicola Doyle

Runner Up

Tom McMorrow

Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

Sponsored by: Regal Fare Take Away

21-23 September 2018

Winner (Adult)

Sean McGrath

Winner (Juvenile)

Eimear Ahern

Runner Up (Adult)

Michael Ahern

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Alex Keegan

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Lucan District Credit Union

28-30 September 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

93 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

John McDermott

92 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Joe Murphy

95 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Andy Fitzgerald

92 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

88 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Eamon Kenny

87 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

84 Pts [B6's]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

94 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Dora Keane

93 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Paddy Power Cup (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Paddy Power

6 October 2018

Gents Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

Gents Runner Up

Joe Murphy

Gents Third

Damian Creevey

Ladies Winner

Tracey Smith

Ladies Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

Ladies Third

Rita Dillon

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

6-14 October 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dave Hayden

45 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

47

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Sean McGrath

48

Gents Class 3 Winner

Martin Walsh

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

66 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

27-28 October 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Michael Ahern

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dave Hayden II

50 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Stratford

48 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Barbara Furlong

48 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

48 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-4 November 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

39

Gents Class 3 Winner

Gerry O'Connor

40

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

John Murphy

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bridie Griffin

44

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

10-11 November 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

+10 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Leonard

+10

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Tony McDonnell

+8 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

+9

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+10

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

17-18 November 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Leonard

46 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Kevin Ward

46 Pts [B3]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Brendan Keane

48 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

45 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Marie O'Toole

48 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-25 November 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dermot Heffernan

41

Gents Class 2 Winner

Kevin Ward

41 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Val Poleon

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

Pat Grainger

43 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

43

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

44

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

1-2 December 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

50 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Andy Fitzgerald

46 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Dan Coady

48 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

45 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

48 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-9 December 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

47

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Morris

38

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Paddy Blake

42

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Cassidy

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

45

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 December 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

92 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Dermot Heffernan

91 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Joe Murphy

97 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

96 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Murphy

100 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Gerry O'Connor

97 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

88 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

90 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Eileen Loakman

89 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Non-Winners 18 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 December 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

44 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

47 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

46 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Bottles 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

22-23 December 2018

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

43

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Cassidy

42

Ladies Winner

Tess Donovan

49

 

Click here to view full result 

     
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2021    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome