Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2006

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Portwest

8 January - 19 February 2006

Winner

Paddy Blake

Winner

Gary Foy

Winner

M.J. Maher

Winner

Marie O'Toole

Runner Up

Dave Dooley

Runner Up

Ann Marie Dooley

Runner Up

Rita Dillon

Runner Up

Jonathan Dillon

 

Click here to view full result 

Paddy Maguire Memorial - Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

17-19 March 2006

Gents Overall Winner

Dave Dooley

96 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

82 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

90 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

88 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

84 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

80 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Rita Murphy

79 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen Grainger

79 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

25-26 March 2006

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

44 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

42 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

John Monks

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

8-9 April 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

+8

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

+7

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

+9 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

+1

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

14-17 April 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

92 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

Chris Gallagher

89 Pts [B9's]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Liam Price

91 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Gerry Ward

90 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Courtney

100 Pts

Gents Junior Runner Up

Gerry O'Connor

93 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

86 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

81 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Angela Shanahan

82 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Maureen Forbes

80 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Nicola Doyle

88 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Mary Fitzgerald

77 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Frank Brophy Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

22 April 2006

Gents Overall Winner

Kevin Ward

88 Pts [B9 of B18]

Ladies Overall Winner

Angela Shanahan

85 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Gerry Ward

88 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Kathleen McDonnell

76 Pts [B18]

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Liam Price

86 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Courtney

88 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

74 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Peggy Croke

76 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Nicola Doyle

73 Pts

Best 18 Nett

Tony McDonnell

44 Pts

Best 18 Gross

Anthony Malone

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Univar Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Univar

28 April - 1 May 2006

Gents Overall Winner

Dan Courtney

98 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Dave Hayden II

95 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

83 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

81 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

91 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

93 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

91 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Pat Cowan

73 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

77 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

73 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

5-7 May 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Joe Murphy

51 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

49

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

68

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

12-14 May 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

41

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

45 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

John Forbes

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

52

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

26-28 May 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

48 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

48 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

46 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Rita Dillon

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

36 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

36 V-Par (Nett)

2-5 June 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+17

Gents Intermediate Winner

Liam Price

+11 [B6's]

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

+19

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Noreen Harrington

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

10 June 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Gavin Carty

144

Gents Senior Runner Up

Johnny Price

150

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

160

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Declan Mooney

161

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

175

Gents Junior Runner Up

Sean Dillon

182

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

172

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

179 [B9 of F18]

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Kathleen Croke

193

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Noreen Harringron

196

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Duffy

210

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Nicola Doyle

223

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

12-18 June 2006

Winner

Dave Hayden

37th

Winner

Dave Hayden II

Runner Up

Johnny Price

Runner Up

Pat Flannery

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

17-18 June 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

43 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

42 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

44 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

45 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

37 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

25 June 2006

Gents Winner

Steven Keegan

12&11

Gents Runner Up

Dave Hayden II

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Trish Anderson

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-25 June 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

43 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

50

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

30 June - 2 July 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

47

Gents Junior Winner

Pat Dixon

53

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Ann Thomas

54

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

69

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

14-16 July 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

45 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

45

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

50 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

56

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

21-23 July 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+11 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+11

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

+2 [B6]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

+2 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

28-30 July 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Eamon Kenny

43

Gents Junior Winner

Dave Dooley

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Noreen Harrington

45

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

51

 

Click here to view full result 

Christy "Kaiser" Kane Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

4-7 August 2006

Overall Winner

Stephen Needham

94 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

93 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

93 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

91 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Noreen Harrington

89 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

79 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Scratch Matchplay

12 August 2006

Gents Winner

Dave Hayden

Gents Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

19 August 2006

Gents Overall Winner

Dave Dooley

96 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Mairead O'Brien

86 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Darren Kane

94 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

85 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

91 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

88 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

91 Pts

Ladies Senior Grade Winner

Catherine Leonard

79 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Grade Winner

Trish Anderson

81 Pts [B18]

Ladies Junior Grade Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

79 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Dave Hayden

90 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Christy Kane

45 Pts [B9]

Past Gents Captain Winner

John Forde

87 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

77 Pts [B18]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

20 August 2006

Overall Winner

Fintan Monaghan

43

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

21-27 August 2006

Winner (Adult)

Chris Gallagher

Winner (Juvenile)

Richard Doyle

Runner Up (Adult)

Philo Condron

Runner Up (Juvenile)

John Maher

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

25-27 August 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

48

Gents Junior Winner

John Monks

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

51

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

66

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

2 September 2006

Overall Winner

Robert Blake

89 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Richard Adderley

88 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Philo Condron

85 Pts [B18]

Gents Senior Winner

Liam Price

83 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

86 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Courtney

86 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Bernie Hayden

77 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Trish Anderson

85 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

73 Pts

Gents Best 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

85 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Darren Kane

46 Pts

Ladies Best 36 Gross

Mairead O'Brien

72 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Marie O'Toole

43 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

3 September 2006

Overall Winner

John Cassidy

51 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

10-11 September 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+8 [B3]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

+9

Ladies Overall Winner

Marie Mahony

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

16-17 September 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Forde

48 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

55

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

17 September 2006

Winner

Billy Blake

Winner

Kathleen Croke

Runner Up

Terry Cassidy

Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

23 September 2006

Overall Winner

Anthony McDonnell

41

Overall Runner Up

John Mahony Snr

44 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Direct Secure

29 September - 1 October 2006

Overall Winner

John Mahony Snr

95 Pts

Overall Runner Up

John Cassidy

91 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Christy Kane

90 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

91 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

88 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

88 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

63 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

7-8 October 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

46 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

48

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie Mahony

49

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

69

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

21-22 October 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

42

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

50

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

28-30 October 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Liam Price

49 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Dooley

48 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

49 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Ann Thomas

49 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

40 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

4-5 November 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

+10 [B3]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+8

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+1

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

11-12 November 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

47

Gents Junior Winner

John Monks

42 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Bernie Blake

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

50

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

25-26 November 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Dooley

+10 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

+4 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

+1

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

2-3 December 2006

Gents Senior Winner

Fred McMahon

47

Gents Intermediate Winner

Fintan Monaghan

42 [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

42

Ladies Overall Winner

Angela Shanahan

44

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by 2012 - 2020    -    All content Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome