Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2009

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Pat Toolan Bookmaker

10 January - 1 March 2009

Winner

Mick Dooley

Winner

Dave Dooley

Winner

John Monks

Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

Runner Up

Agnes Dignam

Runner Up

Steven Keegan

Runner Up

Terry McMorrow

Runner Up

Stephen Needham

 

Click here to view full result 

Paddy Maguire Memorial - Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

14-17 March 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

83 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

90 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tony McDonnell

92 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

91 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Senior Winner

Kathleen Croke

79 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Agnes Dignam

78 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Ann McCann

78 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

21-22 March 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

45 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

43

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

42

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

44

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

27-28 March 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Gavin Carty

+8 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

+8 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents 18 Strokeplay (Gross); Ladies 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

4-5 April 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

48

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Kilduff

56

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Tully

48

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Leixlip Butchers

10-13 April 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

92 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

Darren Kane

88 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

96 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Keith Maher

91 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Eamon Kenny

91 Pts

Gents Junior Runner Up

Michael O'Gorman

90 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

83 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

79 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

79 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Agnes Dignam

77 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Duffy

79 Pts

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Siobhan McDonnell

78 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

17-19 April 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+10

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gary Ryan

+9

Gents Junior Winner

Andrew Kavanagh

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-26 April 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

40

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gary Ryan

43

Gents Junior Winner

Jonathan Dillon

39

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

48 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Frank Brophy Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

2 May 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Ted Flynn

89 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Croke

82 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Liam Poole

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

79 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

84 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

87 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

87 Pts [B18]

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

78 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

74 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

77 Pts [B18]

Best 18 Nett

Jonathan Dillon

48 Pts

Best 18 Gross

Anthony Malone

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents 18 Strokeplay (Gross); Ladies 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

1-4 May 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

49

Gents Junior Winner

Tom McMorrow

55

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Croke

48

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-10 May 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

43

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

44 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Brenda Purcell

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

48

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

15 April - 17 May 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+11

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen McCann

+9 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

+2 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

Sponsored by: Allied Point of Sale

23 May 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

145

Gents Senior Runner Up

Anthony Malone

147

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

157

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Noel Ryan

158 [B18]

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

167

Gents Junior Runner Up

Jonathan Dillon

168

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

160

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

163

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Rita Murphy

170

Ladies Junior Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

198

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Kathleen McDonnell

211

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

22-24 May 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tony McDonnell

48

Gents Junior Winner

Jonathan Dillon

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

55

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

65

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

29 May - 1 June 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

90 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Dolores Pegley

72 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

89 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

84 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

88 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

71 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

70 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

5-6 June 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Des Sheridan

+9 [B9]

Gents Overall Runner Up

Sean McGrath

+9

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

12-14 June 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Keith Maher

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

46 [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Jonathan Dillon

43

Ladies Overall Winner

Tess Donovan

50

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

15-21 June 2009

Winner

Philip Sweeney

Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

Runner Up

Sean McGrath

Runner Up

Terry McMorrow

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

19-21 June 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

45 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Alan Doyle

42 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Tom McMorrow

44 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

41 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Scratch Matchplay

22-28 June 2009

Gents Winner

Chris Gallagher

Gents Runner Up

Gavin Carty

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents 18 Strokeplay (Gross); Ladies 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

26-28 June 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

47

Gents Junior Winner

Jonathan Dillon

55 [B6]

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

3-5 July 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Stephen Needham

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Kilduff

+9

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Croke

+4 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

11 July 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Anthony Malone

92 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Mairead O'Brien

83 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Stephen McCann

88 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

82 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Keith Maher

88 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

85 Pts [B18]

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Kilduff

86 Pts

Ladies Senior Grade Winner

Kathleen Croke

72 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Grade Winner

Dolores Pegley

72 Pts

Ladies Junior Grade Winner

Adrienne Kelly

72 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Chris Gallagher

84 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Philip Sweeney

46 Pts [B9]

Past Gents Captain Winner

Michael O'Gorman

85 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Barbara Coogan

71 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

12 July 2009

Overall Winner

Keith Maher

45 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

18 July 2009

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

48 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Stephen Needham

46 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Mick Dooley

43 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

41 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

41 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

27 July - 2 August 2009

Winner

Terry McMorrow

Winner

Brenda Purcell

Runner Up

P.J. McCluskey

Runner Up

Philo Condron

 

Click here to view full result 

Christy "Kaiser" Kane Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Perfect Technology

31 July - 3 August 2009

Overall Winner

Anthony McDonnell

93 Pts [B9s]

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Stephen Needham

93 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

84 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

76 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

Sponsored by: Paddy's Barbers

3-9 August 2009

Winner (Adult)

Anthony McDonnell

Winner (Juvenile)

Kevin Redmond

Runner Up (Adult)

Terry McMorrow

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Don Harrington

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents 18 Strokeplay (Gross); Ladies 18 V-Par (Nett)

7-9 August 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

49

Gents Junior Winner

Tom McMorrow

48

Ladies Overall Winner

Nicola Doyle

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

15 August 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Philip Sweeney

88 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Tom McMorrow

87 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Barbara Furlong

87 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

75 Pts [B18]

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

86 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

85 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

85 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

73 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Trish Anderson

75 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Tess Donovan

67 Pts

Best 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

87 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Billy Blake

44 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Barbara Coogan

39 Pts [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

16 August 2009

Overall Winner

Anthony McDonnell

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

21-23 August 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

48 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

45 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Andrew Kavanagh

45 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

43

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann McCann

54 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

28-30 August 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

+9 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

+7

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+2

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Nicola Doyle

-2

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

4-6 September 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

46

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tom McMorrow

51 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

51

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

Sponsored by: Toolbox

21 August - 6 September 2009

Gents Winner

Liam Poole

Gents Runner Up

Stephen Needham

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

11-13 September 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

+10

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

+6 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

-1

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

18-20 September 2009

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tom McMorrow

43

Gents Junior Winner

Andy McDonnell

45

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

50

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Direct Secure

25-27 September 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

90 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Croke

74 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

89 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ted Flynn

89 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

81 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

70 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

66 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

3-4 October 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

47 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tom McMorrow

55

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Anderson

59

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

60

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

70

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

7-8 October 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

46

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

45 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

54 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

10-11 October 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

44

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

47

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Noreen Harrington

49

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

47

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

24-25 October 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+10

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

+5

Gents Junior Winner

Michael Stratford

+5

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

+2

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+1

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 15 Strokeplay (Nett)

28-29 October 2009

Gents Overall Winner

Ted Flynn

36

Gents Overall Runner Up

Paddy Croke

37

Ladies Overall Winner

Chrissie Creevey

44

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

31 October - 1 November 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

45 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Andy McDonnell

44 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

38 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

5-6 December 2009

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ted Flynn

+6

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+6 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

-3

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

12-13 December 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

89 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Kilduff

93 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

94 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

82 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

78 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Non-Winners 18 Stableford (Nett)

12-13 December 2009

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

44 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Fred McMahon

47 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

46 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

40 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

30 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2020    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome