Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2015

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Halpenny Golf

11 January - 22 February 2015

Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

8-4

Winner

Noel Ryan

Winner

Christopher Byrne

Winner

Barbara Coogan

Winner (Sub)

Adrienne Kelly

Runner Up

Sean McGrath

Runner Up

Tony McDonnell

Runner Up

Alan Doyle

Runner Up

Kathleen McDonnell

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: A&A Engineering

14-17 March 2015

Gents Overall Winner

Frank Loakman

99 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

90 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

92 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

97Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

92 Pts [B6's]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

85 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

85 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

21-22 March 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

+10 [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Lee

+9 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Philo Condron

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

28-29 March 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dave Hayden

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Christopher Byrne

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eddie McCrory

42 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Grainger

48

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Tess Donovan

51

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

3-6 April 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Christy Kane

93 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Keith Maher

93 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

94 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Paul Dillon

94 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

100 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Jimmy Pegley

96 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

85 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

84 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

78Pts(B6s)

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Bernie Blake

78 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

11 April 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Chris Gallagher

146

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Anthony Malone

151

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul Dillon

159

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Noel Leonard

166

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Lee

163

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Joe Murphy

168

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

173

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

181

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bernie Blake

194

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Dora Keane

203

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Bridie Griffin

141 (B9 of B18)

Ladies Class 3 Runner Up

Dolores Pegley

141

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

17-19 April 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

43

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul Dillon

48

Gents Class 3 Winner

David Lee

49

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

54 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

65

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

24-26 April 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

+10 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

+8

Gents Class 3 Winner

M.J. Maher

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

1-4 May 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

92 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

95 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eddie McCrory

85 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

85 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

75 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-10 May 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

43

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

42

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Tully

48

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

50

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Gross)

15-17 May 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

41 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

39 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

38 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Linda Thomson

31 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

24 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Remembrance Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: In Memory of P.J.McCluskey

23 May 2015

Gents Overall Winner

Philip Sweeney

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Catherine Leonard

80 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Joe Murphy

88 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

77 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

85 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Fred McMahon

87 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

88 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

76 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bernie Blake

74 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Fionna Langan

69 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

47 Pts

18 Gross Winner

Dave Hayden

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

24 May 2015

Gents Class 2 Winner

Alyn Poleon

+8

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jack King

+10

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

-3

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

29 May - 1 June 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

89 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

90 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Joe Murphy

88 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

74 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

75 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

5-7 June 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

46

Gents Class 2 Winner

Stephen Needham

40

Gents Class 3 Winner

Frank Loakman

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

49 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

51

 

Click here to view full result 

Summer League

27 April - 10 June 2015

Winner

Angela Shanahan

Winner

Philip Sweeney

Winner

Jack King

Winner

David Lee

Runner Up

Bernie Blake

Runner Up

Billy Blake

Runner Up

Paddy Blake

Runner Up

Alyn Poleon

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Scratch Matchplay

13-14 June 2015

Winner

Brenda Purcell

Runner Up

Siobhan McDonnell

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Scratch Matchplay

13-14 June 2015

Winner

Anthony Malone

Runner Up

Johnny Price

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

12-14 June 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Keith Maher

+9

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

+11

Gents Class 3 Winner

Frank Loakman

+6

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

+5

Ladies class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

19-21 June 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

48 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tom McMorrow

50

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jack King

56

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Linda Thomson

55

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dolores Pegley

64

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

26-28 June 2015

Winner

Dan Courtney

Winner

Alyn Poleon

Runner Up

Dave Hayden

Runner Up

Dave Hayden II

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

26-28 June 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Jimmy Thompson

42 Pts [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Leonard

49 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Stratford

45 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

41 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

40 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

11 July 2015

Gents Overall Winner

Chris Gallagher

88 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Catherine Leonard

78 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Alyn Poleon

86 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Dolores Pegley

77 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

83 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dan Courtney

85 Pts [B18]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

85 Pts [B18]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

76 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Tully

73 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Fionna Langan

71 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Anthony Malone

79 Pts

Best 18 Nett Winner

Eddie McCrory

46 Pts

Past Gents Captain Winner

Sean Dillon

83 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Barbara Coogan

73 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

12 July 2015

Gents Overall Winner

Jack King

44 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

17-19 July 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

+11

Gents Class 2 Winner

John Forde

+9 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

24-26 July 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dave Hayden

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Jack King

49 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

M.J. Maher

48

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

52

Ladies class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

60 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

3 August 2015

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Byrne

43

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

7-9 August 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

49 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eamon Kenny

48 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

41 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

41 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

14-16 August 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Keith Maher

+9

Gents Class 2 Winner

Christopher Byrne

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

+9

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

+3

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

+8

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

22 August 2015

Gents Overall Winner

Sean Dillon

94 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

81 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Chris Gallagher

90 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Philo Condron

80 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gary Ryan

88 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Jack King

89 Pts [B18]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

78 Pts [B18]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

78 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Fionna Langan

79 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

David Lee

46 Pts [B9]

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Linda Thomson

42 Pts

Best 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

86 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Gross)

28-30 August 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Chris Gallagher

+11

Gents Class 2 Winner

Jack King

+7 [B1]

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Byrne

+3 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Linda Thomson

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

-7 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

4-6 September 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Terry McMorrow

45 [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paddy Blake

42 [B6]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

43 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Agnes Dignam

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Handicap Matchplay

Sponsored by: DirectSecure.ie

4-6 September 2015

Winner

Paul County

Runner Up

John Byrne

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Handicap Matchplay

Sponsored by: DirectSecure.ie

5-6 September 2015

Winner

Catherine Leonard

Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

11-13 September 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gary Ryan

+12

Gents Class 2 Winner

Christopher Byrne

+10

Gents Class 3 Winner

M.J. Maher

+11

Ladies Overall Winner

Brenda Purcell

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh Club Mixed

Sponsored by: Billy Wynne &Maureen Murtagh

11-13 September 2015

Winner

Sean McGrath

Winner

Trish Tully

Runner Up

David Lee

Runner Up

Ann McCann

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

18-20 September 2015

Gents Class 1 Joint Winner

Damian Creevey

44

Gents Class 1 Joint Winner

Anthony Malone

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

47

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

53 [B6]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

62

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

Sponsored by: Paddy's Barber Shop

18-20 September 2015

Winner (Adult)

Sean McGrath

Winner (Juvenile)

Mark McCarty

Runner Up (Adult)

Dora Keane

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Cian Montgomery

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Tucks O'Brien

25-27 September 2015

Gents Overall Winner

Alyn Poleon

96 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Dora Keane

90 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

89 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

95 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eddie McCrory

95 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

81 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

81 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Bridie Griffin

79 Pts

Gents 36 Gross Winner

Dave Hayden

88 Pts

Ladies 36 Gross Winner

Linda Thomson

71 Pts

Gents Nearest The Pin Winner

Tom Ryan

11 inches

Ladies Nearest The Pin Winner

Adrienne Kelly

24 inches

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

3-4 October 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

42

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

45

Gents Class 3 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

50

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

49

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

60

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

10-11 October 2015

Class 2 Winner

Paul Gavin

39

Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

38

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

Sponsored by: SuperValu

24-25 October 2015

Gents Class 1

Damian Creevey

47 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 2

Michael Monahan

49 Pts

Gents Class 3

Frank Loakman

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1

Angela Shanahan

43 Pts

Ladies Class 2

Dolores Pegley

40 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

31 October - 1 November 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

+10

Gents Cass 2 Winner

Christopher Byrne

+11

Gents Class 3 Winner

Brendan Keane

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

+8 [B3]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

7-8 November 2015

Gents Overall Winner (1)

Michael Morris

49 Pts

Gents Overall Winner (2)

Andy Fitzgerald

48 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Grainger

39 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

14-15 November 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

49 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

40

Gents Class 3 Winner

Gerry O'Connor

40 [B6]

Ladies Overall Winner

Sandra Keogh

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

21-22 November 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paul Dillon

+9 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

+10 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

28-29 November 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

44 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Leonard

46 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eddie McCrory

48 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Trish Anderson

40 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

Sponsored by: Diamond & Gem Jewelers

6 December 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Peter Keogh

41 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

39

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Non-Winners 18 Stableford (Nett)

19-20 December 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Jimmy Thompson

46 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

46 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

47 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

40 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

19-20 December 2015

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

88 Pts [B9s]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

91 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

94 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Kathleen Croke

81 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by 2012 - 2020    -    All content Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome