Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2001

Paddy Maguire Memorial - Captain's Drive In (34 Stableford Nett)

17-19 March 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Paddy Blake

91 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Adrienne Kelly

81 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

82 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Eamon Poole

84 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Noel Leonard

87 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

78 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Bernie Hayden

74 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Catherine Leonard

79 Pts [B9's]

 

Click here to view full result 

Winter Leagues

14 January - 25 March 2001

Winner

Eugene Farrelly

Winner

Steven Keegan

Winner

Alan Cosgrave

Winner

Catherine Leonard

Runner Up

Leo Holmwood

Runner Up

Jody Cochrane

Runner Up

Keith Maher

Runner Up

Ann Thomas

 

Click here to view full result 

17 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-25 March 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

41

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

39

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

43

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Murphy

40

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

31 March - 1 April 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+8

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gary Foy

+8

Gents Junior Winner

John Forbes

+8 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Catherine Leonard

+8

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

7-8 April 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Eamon Poole

48

Gents Junior Winner

Michael O'Gorman

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Cora Malone

55 [B6]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

69

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

13-16 April 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

90 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

P.J. McCluskey

86 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

94 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Joe Murphy

92 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Noel Leonard

94 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Runner Up

Gordan Kelly

94 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

80 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

78 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Maureen Forbes

82 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Dolores Pegley

79 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Junior Winner

Rita Murphy

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Barbara Coogan

85 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

21 April 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

94

Gents Senior Runner Up

Johnny Price

96

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

97

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

John Carey

108 [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Gordan Kelly

109

Gents Junior Runner Up

Noel Leonard

112 [B18]

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

106

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Phyllis Calaghan

111

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Una Foy

114

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Maureen Forbes

122

Ladies Junior Winner

Rita Murphy

121

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

129

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

22 April 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Paddy Blake

+10

Ladies Overall Winner

Carol Hynes

+3 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Frank Brophy Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

28 April 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Steven Keegan

87 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Catherine Leonard

86 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

M.J. Maher

83 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Maria Rooney

82 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Gavin Carty

83 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Alan Doyle

81 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Noel Leonard

82 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

77 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Maureen Forbes

77 Pts [B18]

Ladies Junior Winner

Angela Shanahan

76 Pts

Best 18 Nett

Noel Ryan

44 Pts

Best 18 Gross

Johnny Price

42 Pts [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

29 April 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Gerry O'Connor

44 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Barbara Coogan

43

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

5-7 May 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Fran Lynam

41

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ronan O'Connor

43 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Adrian Dignam

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela McGregor

44

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

12-13 May 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

+6 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Des Sheridan

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Val Poleon

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Maureen Forbes

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

+4 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

26-27 May 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Colm Carey

50

Gents Junior Winner

Keith Maher

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie O'Toole

56 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

61

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

2-4 June 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

47 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

45 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

48

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

9-10 June 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

+8 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Colm Carey

+9

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+6 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dolores Pegley

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

Ellis & Everard (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Ellis & Everard

23-24 June 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Gerry Ward

92 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

88 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

86 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Colm Carey

91 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Michael O'Gorman

88 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

83 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Ann Thomas

83 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Catherine Smith

84 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

30 June 2001

Gents Overall Winner

John Monks

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Angela McGregor

84 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Sean Dunne

87 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

82 Pts [B18]

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Leo Holmwood

87 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Gordan Kelly

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Grade Winner

Pat Cowan

81 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Grade Winner

Ann Thomas

82 Pts

Ladies Junior Grade Winner

Eileen Duffy

82 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Anthony Malone

85 Pts

Past Gents Captain Winner

Ronan O'Connor

86 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Marie O'Toole

79 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

1 July 2001

Overall Winner

John Cassidy

40

 

Click here to view full result 

Christy "Kaiser" Kane Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

8 July 2001

Overall Winner

Gordan Kelly

94 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Sean McCarthy

91 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Alan Doyle

87 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Noel Leonard

92 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

85 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Murphy

87 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

22-23 July 2001

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gordan Kelly

39

Gents Junior Winner

Robbie O'Hanlon

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dorothy McGrath

41

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

29 July 2001

Gents Winner

Robbie O'Hanlon

Gents Runner Up

Keith Maher

Ladies Winner

Mairead O'Brien

Ladies Runner Up

Evelyn O'Gorman

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

29 July 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Keith Maher

+6

Ladies Overall Winner

Patricia Whelan

+1 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

4-6 August 2001

Gents Senior Winner

John Forde

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

43

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

38

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Ann Thomas

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Barbara Coogan

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Scratch Matchplay

10 August 2001

Winner

Philip Sweeney

Runner Up

Johnny Price

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

11-12 August 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Steven Keegan

47

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

52

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

19 August 2001

Winner (Adult)

Michael O'Gorman

Winner (Juvenile)

Michael Kirwan

Runner Up (Adult)

Conor McCarthy

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Cathal Casey

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

25 August 2001

Overall Winner

Jimmy Pegley

92 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Johnny Price

90 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Dolores Pegley

89 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

John Forde

89 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

M.J. Maher

88 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Michael O'Gorman

89 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Mairead O'Brien

82 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

86 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Angela McGregor

79 Pts

Gents Best 36 Gross

George McMahon

85 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Ian Campbell

49 Pts

Ladies Best 36 Gross

Philo Condron

71 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Barbara Coogan

45 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

26 August 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Sean Dillon

40

Ladies Overall Winner

Dorothy McGrath

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

2 September 2001

Winner

Norman Cassidy

Winner

Tony McDonnell

Runner Up

Noel Ryan

Runner Up

Pat Flannery

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

1-2 September 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Kevin Ward

+7

Ladies Overall Winner

Adrienne Kelly

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

9 September 2001

Winner

Steven Keegan

Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

Runner Up

Noel Leonard

Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-9 September 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Gerry Ward

45

Gents Overall Runner Up

Andrew McCormack

46

Ladies Overall Winner

Barbara Coogan

48

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Eileen Duffy

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

15-16 September 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Alan Cosgrave

48

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean McGrath

50

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Coady

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

53

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

66

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Scratch Matchplay

16 September 2001

Winner

Philo Condron

Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

 

Click here to view full result 

Kay Morgan Memorial Competition

22 September 2001

Winner

Jimmy Pegley

146 Pts.

Winner

Dolores Pegley

Winner

John Forbes

Winner

Maureen Forbes

Runner Up

Billy Blake

145 Pts.

Runner Up

Eddie McCrory

Runner Up

Anna McCrory

Runner Up

John Cassidy

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

23 September 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Noel Leonard

44

Gents Overall Runner Up

Gerry Ward

45

Ladies Overall Winner

Barbara Coogan

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Sean Dunne

29-30 September 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Noel Ryan

95 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Mairead O'Brien

86 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

86 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Joe Murphy

89 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Pat Flannery

84 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

85 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bernie Blake

81 Pts [B9's]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

6-7 October 2001

Gents Overall Winner

Ian Campbell

52 [B6]

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

53

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-14 October 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Fred McMahon

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

43

Gents Junior Winner

Eamon Kenny

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

47 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Murphy

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

20-21 October 2001

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

+8

Gents Intermediate Winner

Pio O'Leary

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

+7

Ladies Overall Winner

Mairead O'Brien

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

27-29 October 2001

Gents Senior Winner

John O'Connor

44 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

James Condron

49 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

41 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Murphy

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-4 November 2001

Gents Senior Winner

John O'Connor

47

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

45

Gents Junior Winner

Joseph Cochrane

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Patricia Flannery

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

50 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

11-12 November 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Pio O'Leary

+9

Gents Junior Winner

Noel Leonard

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

+5 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Phyllis Holmwood

+5 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

17-18 November 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

45 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

49 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

45 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Barbara Coogan

44 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

40 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-25 November 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

48

Gents Intermediate Winner

Patrick Lee

42

Gents Junior Winner

Tommy Coogan

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kitty Byrne

46 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

52 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

1-2 December 2001

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

+2 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

+7 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Coady

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Ann Thomas

+8

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Duffy

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 18 Stableford (Nett)

8-9 December 2001

Gents Overall Winner

John Forbes

51 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Maureen Forbes

44 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Paddy Croke

46 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

45 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Sean Dillon

47 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

41 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Marie O'Toole

42 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Millie Masterson

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

15-16 December 2001

Gents Overall Winner

John Cassidy

41

Ladies Overall Winner

Carol Hynes

49

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2020    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome