Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2008

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Westaro Housing Ltd

12 January - 1 March 2008

Winner

Jimmy Pegley

Winner

Dolores Pegley

Winner

Gerry Ward

Winner

Christy Kane

Runner Up

Tony McDonnell

Runner Up

Anthony McDonnell

Runner Up

Kathleen McDonnell

Runner Up

Siobhan McDonnell

 

Click here to view full result 

Paddy Maguire Memorial - Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

15-17 March 2008

Gents Overall Winner

Frank Loakman

96 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

86 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

95 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

90 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

93 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Kathleen Croke

84 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

82 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Peggy Croke

82 Pts [B9's]

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Collins Butchers

21-24 March 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

85

Gents Senior Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

90

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

80

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

John Mahony Jnr

86 [B9's]

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

81

Gents Junior Runner Up

Frank Loakman

82

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

92

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

98 [B9's]

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Bernie Blake

103 [B9's]

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Maureen Forbes

103

Ladies Junior Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

96

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Mary Fitzgerald

99

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

29-30 March 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

48

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

52 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

65

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

5-6 April 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+9 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

+9

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Bernie Hayden

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

11-13 April 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

40

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

41 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Barbara Furlong

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

50 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

17-19 April 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Fred McMahon

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

49

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

55

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

56

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

 

Click here to view full result 

Frank Brophy Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

26 April 2008

Gents Overall Winner

Andrew Kavanagh

91 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Winner

Dolores Pegley

77 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Keith Maher

91 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

74 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

85 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

82 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Richard Adderley

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

73 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Marie O'Toole

72 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen Grainger

67 Pts

Best 18 Nett

John Mahony Jnr

43 Pts

Best 18 Gross

Philip Sweeney

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

25-27 April 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

45 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

51 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Forbes

42 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

38 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Fran Byrne & Henry Condron Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Jan Janssens

2-5 May 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

85 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

P.J. McCluskey

82 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Ian Campbell

87 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Andy Fitzgerald

86 Pts [B6's]

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

89 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Runner Up

Ted Flynn

89 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

83 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Agnes Dignam

76 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Peggy Croke

77 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Kathleen Grainger

71 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

Sponsored by: Allied Point of Sale

17 May 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

143

Gents Senior Runner Up

Fred W. McMahon

148

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

154

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

John Mahony Jnr

161

Gents Junior Winner

Michael O'Gorman

179

Gents Junior Runner Up

Andy McDonnell

183

Ladies Senior Winner

Barbara Furlong

166

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Philo Condron

168

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Rita Murphy

139 [36 Holes]

Ladies Junior Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

215

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Kathleen McDonnell

240

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

16-18 May 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

42

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

43

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

23-25 May 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+8

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

+7

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

Golf Studio Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: The Golf Studio

26 May - 2 June 2008

Gents Overall Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

101 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

86 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

92 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

95 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

92 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Barbara Furlong

81 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

76 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-15 June 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

44

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Kilduff

42

Ladies Overall Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

46

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

27-29 June 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

46 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gerry Ward

46 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

42 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

39 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Peggy Croke

37 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Scratch Matchplay

23-29 June 2008

Gents Winner

Chris Gallagher

Gents Runner Up

John Mahony Snr

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Evelyn O'Gorman

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

4-6 July 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

45 [B3]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

50

Gents Junior Winner

Andrew Kavanagh

54

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

57

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

66

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

19 July 2008

Gents Overall Winner

Sean McGrath

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

72 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Vincent Kavanagh

86 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

71 Pts [B18]

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

83 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Ryan

82 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Eugene Farrelly

84 Pts

Ladies Senior Grade Winner

Mairead O'Brien

67 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Grade Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

71 Pts

Ladies Junior Grade Winner

Adrienne Kelly

69 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Terry McMorrow

80 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Liam Price

44 Pts [B9]

Past Gents Captain Winner

Michael O'Gorman

80 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Peggy Croke

69 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

25-27 July 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+12

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

+8

Gents Junior Winner

John Monks

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+2 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

Sponsored by: Paddy's Barbers

2 August 2008

Winner (Adult)

Sean McGrath

Winner (Juvenile)

Darragh Ryan

Runner Up (Adult)

Noel Leonard

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Katie Redmond

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

31-3 August 2008

Gents Winner

Sean Clancy

Gents Runner Up

Billy Blake

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

 

Click here to view full result 

Christy "Kaiser" Kane Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

1-4 August 2008

Overall Winner

Ted Flynn

93 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Jnr

92 Pts

Gents Senior Runner Up

Johnny Price

85 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

92 Pts

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

John Carey

91 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Jonathan Dillon

84 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Runner Up

Eugene Farrelly

84 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

83 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Catherine Leonard

67 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

81 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Noreen Harrington

77 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

84 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Nicola Doyle

69 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

10 August 2008

Winner

Terry McMorrow

Winner

Brenda Purcell

Runner Up

P.J. McCluskey

Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-10 August 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

46 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

44 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

44

Ladies Overall Winner

Noreen Harrington

50

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

23 August 2008

Overall Winner

Stephen Needham

86 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Liam Price

86 Pts [B9 of B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Trish Anderson

78 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

86 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

85 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Eugene Farrelly

83 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Barbara Furlong

75 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Rita Murphy

70 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Eileen Loakman

77 Pts

Gents Best 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

86 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Richard Adderley

45 Pts

Ladies Best 36 Gross

Philo Condron

66 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Barbara Coogan

40 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett & Gross)

24 August 2008

Gents 18 Nett Winner

Gerry O'Connor

39

Gents 18 Gross Winner

Anthony Keegan

47 [B9]

Ladies 18 Nett Winner

Kathleen Grainger

54 [B9]

Ladies 18 Gross Winner

Brenda Purcell

55

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

18-24 August 2008

Winner

Stephen Needham

Winner

Alan Doyle

Runner Up

Gerry Ward

Runner Up

Noel Leonard

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

29-31 August 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

41

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean Clancy

49 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Ted Flynn

52

Ladies Overall Winner

Marie O'Toole

59

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

7 September 2008

Gents Overall Winner

P.J. McCluskey

+11

Gents Overall Runner Up

John Mahony Snr

+10

Ladies Overall Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

12-14 September 2008

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Jnr

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

43

Gents Junior Winner

Ted Flynn

42

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

49

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Evelyn O'Gorman

50

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

19-21 September 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

+8

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Jimmy Buggy

+6 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Direct Secure

26-28 September 2008

Gents Overall Winner

Gerry Ward

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

82 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

85 Pts [B9's]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

88 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

89 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Kathleen Croke

77 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Millie Masterson

74 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Junior Winner

Adrienne Kelly

76 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

4-5 October 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

47 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean Clancy

50 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

54

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

54

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

68

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

10-12 October 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Liam Price

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

40

Gents Junior Winner

Andrew Kavanagh

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

24-27 October 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

46 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Keith Maher

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

46 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Peggy Croke

39 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

1-2 November 2008

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

+8 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

+10

Gents Junior Winner

Andy McDonnell

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

Lvl

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-9 November 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

47 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

45 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Ted Flynn

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

48 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 November 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Kevin Ward

49 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Monks

48 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

38 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

22-23 November 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+7 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean Clancy

+7 [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Kilduff

+5 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

Lvl

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 3 Ball Scramble (18 Strokeplay Nett)

29-30 November 2008

Winner

Noel Kelly

33 1/3 [B6]

Winner

Andy McDonnell

33 1/3 [B6]

Winner

Kevin Kilduff

33 1/3 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

13-14 December 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Gerry Ward

89 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Kelly

100 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Kilduff

94 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

84 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

79 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

13-14 December 2008

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

44 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

49 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie O'Toole

40 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

39 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Bottles Strokeplay (Nett)

21-22 December 2008

Gents Overall Winner

John Cassidy

42

Gents Overall Runner Up

Peter Fitzgerald

45

Ladies Overall Winner

Eileen Loakman

47 [B6]

Gents 18 Gross Winner

P.J. McCluskey

47 [B6]

Ladies 18 Gross Winner

Trish Anderson

62

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2020    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome