Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
 
 - 2020
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2016

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Halpenny Golf

10 January - 28 February 2016

Winner

Philip Sweeney

Winner

David Lee

Winner

Frank Loakman

Winner

Sandra Keogh

Winner (Sub)

Paul Dillon

Runner Up

Jay Condron

Runner Up

Philo Condron

Runner Up

Dan Courtney

Runner Up

Peter Fitzgerald

Runner Up (Sub)

Gerry Ward

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: A&A Engineering

17-20 March 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Philip Sweeney

93 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

89 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

92 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

91 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ted Flynn

93 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

86 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

77 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Bridie Griffin

74 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

25-28 March 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

88 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Darren Kane

86 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

92 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Stephen Needham

88 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

95 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Frank Loakman

93 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

85 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

83 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

75 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Kathleen Grainger

74 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

2-3 April 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+13

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-10 April 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

46 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

42

Gents Class 3 Winner

Frank Loakman

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bridie Griffin

48

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

15-17 April 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

48

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

50

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Brenda Purcell

54 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bridie Griffin

57

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

22-24 April 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

45 [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paddy Blake

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ross Delaney

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

47

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

29 April - 1 May 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gary Ryan

88 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Christopher Byrne

90 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Danny Kilduff

95 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

83 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bernie Blake

80 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

7 May 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dave Hayden

140

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Keith Maher

145

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tom McMorrow

147

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Michael Donnelly

158

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jay Condron

164

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

John Byrne

168

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Linda Thomson

164

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Philo Condron

165

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

187

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Bernie Blake

190

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

8 May 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

+10

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

M.J. Maher

+9

Ladies Overall Winner

Bridie Griffin

+7

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-15 May 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Aidan O'Brien

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paddy Blake

43 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jack Cassidy

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

50 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

49 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Remembrance Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

21 May 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Michael Morris

88 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Winner

Linda Thomson

79 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Terry O'Shaughnessy

88 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Bridie Griffin

77 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

87 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tony McDonnell

88 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ross Delaney

86 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

75 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

73 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Fionna Langan

70 Pts

Best 18 Nett Winner

Eddie McCrory

49 Pts

Best 18 Gross Winner

Chris Gallagher

45 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

22 May 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Noel Ryan

49

Gents Runner Up

Jack Cassidy

47

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

27-28 May 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Chris Gallagher

43

Gents Class 2 Winner

David Lee

52

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jack Cassidy

53

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

64

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Stableford (Nett)

3-6 June 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

88pts [B9s]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tom McMorrow

90pts [B9s]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eddie McCrory

91pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

79pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bridie Griffin

79pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

10-12 June 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+10

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

+9 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jack Cassidy

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Scratch Matchplay

10-12 June 2016

Gents Winner

Anthony Malone

Gents Runner Up

Terry McMorrow

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

17-18 June 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

49

Gents Class 3 Winner

Frank Loakman

52 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

55

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

65 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-26 June 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

42

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Stratford

42 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

2 July 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Gerry Ward

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Rita Dillon

79 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Brendan Keane

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

78 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Aidan O'Brien

88 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dan Courtney

84 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Stephen Needham

84 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

77 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

72 Pts [B18]

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Maria Rooney

70 Pts

36 Gross Overall Winner

Damian Creevey

81 Pts [B18]

18 Nett Overall Winner

Paddy Blake

44 Pts [B9]

Past Gents Captain Winner

Johnny Price

85 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Catherine Leonard

76 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

3 July 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Damian Creevey

47 Pts

Gents Runner Up

Danny Kilduff

46 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-10 July 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

47

Gents Class 2 Winner

Gerry Ward

44

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eddie McCrory

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

48

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

44

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Scratch Matchplay

4-10 July 2016

Winner

Kathleen Croke

Runner Up

Mairead O'Brien

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

15-17 July 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+12

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

+8

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

+11

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

+2

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Gross)

22-24 July 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

48 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Norman Cassidy

45 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Byrne

41 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

38 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

28 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

31 July - 1 August 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

48pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Fred McMahon

49pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Morris

47pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

43pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

45pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

5-6 August 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

42

Gents Class 2 Winner

Fred McMahon

42

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jay Condron

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dolores Pegley

45

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

12-14 August 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

47

Gents Class 3 Winner

Frank Loakman

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

51

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

62

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

20 August 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Pat Grainger

88 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Sandra Keogh

83 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Michael Monahan

87 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

81 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

87 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Eddie McCrory

86 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ronnie Guinan

86 Pts [B18]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Brenda Purcell

79 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

80 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Fionna Langan

78 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Eamon Kenny

44 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Linda Thomson

41 Pts

Best 36 Gross

Johnny Price

82 Pts [B18]

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

13-21 August 2016

Winner

Peter Keogh

2&1

Winner

Sandra Keogh

Runner Up

Jay Condron

Runner Up

Damian Creevey

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

26-27 August 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

+10 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

+8 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Carey

+11

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

+4 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Gross)

2-4 September 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

+8 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

+5

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ross Delaney

Level

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+1

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

-7

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

9-11 September 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

42

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dan Coady

41

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ross Delaney

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

42

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh Club Mixed

Sponsored by: Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh

9-11 September 2016

Winner

Paul County

Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

Runner Up

Brenda Purcell

Runner Up

Terry McMorrow

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

Sponsored by: Ladies: Peg and John Smith

16-18 September 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Eddie McCrory

49 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ross Delaney

46 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

44 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

41 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

Sponsored by: Paddy's Barber Shop

17-18 September 2016

Winner (Adult)

David Lee

Winner (Juvenile)

Matthew Fitzgerald

Runner Up (Adult)

Sean McGrath

Runner Up (Juvenile)

David Wright

 

Click here to view full result 

Gents Club Handicap Matchplay

19-25 September 2016

Winner

Philip Sweeney

Runner Up

Dan Courtney

 

Click here to view full result 

Ladies Club Handicap Matchplay

Sponsored by: Peg & John Smith

19-25 September 2016

Winner

Sandra Keogh

Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Tucks O'Brien

23-25 September 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Ross Delaney

91 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Sandra Keogh

89 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

85 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Richard Adderley

87 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Morris

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

77 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Angela Shanahan

84 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Eileen Loakman

73 Pts [B9's]

Gents 36 Gross Winner

Terry McMorrow

80 Pts

Ladies 36 Gross Winner

Tracey Smith

62 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Peter Keogh

46 Pts [B9]

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Trish Anderson

41 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

1-2 October 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

49

Gents Class 3 Winner

Pat Grainger

54

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

60

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

8-9 October 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Fred McMahon

45 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

46

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

50

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

15-16 October 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+9

Gents Class 2 Winner

Ted Flynn

+8

Gents Class 3 Winner

Stephen Needham

+8

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

29-30 October 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Eddie McCrory

46 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

49

Ladies Overall Winner

Adrienne Kelly

43

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

5-6 November 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

+8 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

+8 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Oliver Kavanagh

+9 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Brenda Purcell

+7 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

12-13 November 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Dave Hayden

45 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dan Coady

39

Gents Class 3 Winner

Andrew McCormack

42

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie O'Toole

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

19 November 2016

Gents Overall Winner

Michael Morris

46 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Bridie Griffin

42 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

26-27 November 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+12

Gents Class 2 Winner

Richard Adderley

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

Martin Walsh

+7

Ladies Overall Winner

Bridie Griffin

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-4 December 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Paddy Croke

44

Gents Class 2 Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

45 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Stratford

42

Ladies Overall Winner

Tracey Smith

45

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

10-11 December 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Michael Ahern

90 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

94 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

85 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Bridie Griffin

86 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Non-Winners 18 Stableford (Nett)

10-11 December 2016

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

43 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dave Butler

45 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eamon Kenny

47 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Trish Anderson

41 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Bottles 18 V-Par (Nett)

18 December 2016

Winner

Martin Walsh

+8 [B9]

Runner Up

Jimmy Pegley

+8

Third Place

Dave Butler

+7 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by © 2012 - 2020    -    All content © Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome