Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Downloads
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
 
 - 2018
 
 
 
 - 2019
 
 
Scratch Cup
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2007

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Portwest

14 January - 25 February 2007

Winner

Steven Keegan

Winner

Terry McMorrow

Winner

Stephen Needham

Winner

Agnes Dignam

Runner Up

Peggy Croke

Runner Up

Dan Coady

Runner Up

Terry Cassidy

Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

 

Click here to view full result 

Paddy Maguire Memorial - Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

17-19 March 2007

Gents Overall Winner

John Monks

88 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

83 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Jimmy Thompson

82 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Joe Murphy

87 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

87 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

80 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Angela Shanahan

80 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

64 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

24-25 March 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+9 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Tony McDonnell

+13

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

30 March - 1 April 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

44 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

46

Gents Junior Winner

Mick Dooley

53 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

63

 

Click here to view full result 

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Collins Butchers

6-9 April 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

91

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

90

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

90

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

100

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

97

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

13-15 April 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

+11

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean McGrath

+9

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Noreen Harrington

+4

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

+6

 

Click here to view full result 

Frank Brophy Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

21 April 2007

Gents Overall Winner

Anthony Malone

83 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

81 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Frank Loakman

83 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Angela Shanahan

77 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Steven Keegan

83 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Joe Murphy

83 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

78 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

76 Pts [B18]

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Noreen Harrington

76 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Kathleen Grainger

74 Pts

Best 18 Nett

Dave Dooley

44 Pts

Best 18 Gross

Darren Kane

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

20-22 April 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

48 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

50 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

45 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

41 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

27-28 April 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

45 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

47

Gents Junior Winner

Gary Foy

60 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

54

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

61

 

Click here to view full result 

36 Strokeplay (Nett)

4-7 May 2007

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Snr

91

Gents Intermediate Winner

Eamon Kenny

95

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

87

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Noreen Harrington

102

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Yvonne Middleton

93

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

12-13 May 2007

Gents Senior Winner

John Mahony Snr

+9 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

+11

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

+4

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Dorothy McGrath

Lvl [B3]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

+5

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

18-20 May 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

49

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

52

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

56 [B6]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

65 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

25-27 May 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

48 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

41 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

40

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Barbara Furlong

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Yvonne Middleton

45

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

8-10 June 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+13

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

+6

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

+4

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

Sponsored by: Allied Point of Sale

16 June 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

137

Gents Senior Runner Up

Darren Kane

139

Gents Intermediate Winner

Sean McGrath

150

Gents Intermediate Runner Up

Gary Ryan

151

Gents Junior Winner

Eugene Farrelly

164

Gents Junior Runner Up

Jonathan Dillon

165

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

157

Ladies Senior Runner Up

Barbara Furlong

161

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Brenda Purcell

167

Ladies Intermediate Runner Up

Evelyn O'Gorman

172

Ladies Junior Winner

Bernie Blake

192

Ladies Junior Runner Up

Ann Marie Dooley

196

 

Click here to view full result 

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

19-22 June 2007

Winner

Paddy Blake

Winner

Billy Blake

Runner Up

Alan Gallagher

Runner Up

Gary Ryan

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

22-24 June 2007

Gents Overall Winner

Alan Doyle

41

Gents Overall Runner Up

Ian Campbell

42 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Marie O'Toole

44

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Stableford (Nett)

29 June - 1 July 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

49 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Dooley

53 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

48 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Phyllis Callaghan

44 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Golf Studio Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: The Golf Studio

1 June - 4 July 2007

Gents Overall Winner

Terry McMorrow

97 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Noreen Harrington

86 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

95 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

93 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

93 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

78 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

82 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Captain's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

14 July 2007

Gents Overall Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

97 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Barbara Furlong

88 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Pat Flannery

92 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Kitty Byrne

82 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Chris Gallagher

89 Pts [B18]

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

90 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Liam Poole

87 Pts

Ladies Senior Grade Winner

Philo Condron

81 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Grade Winner

Trish Tully

80 Pts

Ladies Junior Grade Winner

Adrienne Kelly

79 Pts

36 Gross Winner

Christy Kane

89 Pts

18 Nett Winner

Liam Price

46 Pts [B6]

Past Gents Captain Winner

Paddy Croke

85 Pts

Past Lady Captain Winner

Peggy Croke

77 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

21 July 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

42

Gents Junior Winner

Andrew Kavanagh

46

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Noreen Harrington

48 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roma McCormack

51

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

22 July 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

45

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

40

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

41

Ladies Overall Winner

Marie O'Toole

40

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

27-29 July 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

41

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dave Hayden II

50 [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

50

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

50

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Roma McCormack

68

 

Click here to view full result 

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

30 July - 4 August 2007

Winner (Adult)

John Mahony Jnr

Winner (Juvenile)

Sean Clancy

Runner Up (Adult)

Billy Blake

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Owen McCabe

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Scratch Matchplay

7-12 August 2007

Gents Winner

Johnny Price

1 up

Gents Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

 

Click here to view full result 

Christy "Kaiser" Kane Memorial (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Perfect Technology

4-12 August 2007

Overall Winner

Steven Keegan

90 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

86 Pts [B9's]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

88 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

86 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

86 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

81 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

President's Day (36 Stableford Nett)

18 August 2007

Overall Winner

Sean McGrath

93 Pts [B18]

Gents Overall Runner Up

Billy Blake

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Marie O'Toole

80 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

92 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Gary Ryan

91 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Mick Dooley

92 Pts

Ladies Senior Winner

Philo Condron

92 Pts

Ladies Intermediate Winner

Catherine Leonard

79 Pts

Ladies Junior Winner

Bernie Blake

76 Pts [B18]

Gents Best 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

92 Pts

Gents Best 18 Nett

Eugene Farrelly

48 Pts

Ladies Best 36 Gross

Mairead O'Brien

68 Pts

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Chrissie Creevey

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Handicap Matchplay

20-26 August 2007

Gents Winner

Steven Keegan

8&7

Gents Runner Up

John A. Byrne

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Trish Anderson

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

24-26 August 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Dave Hayden

46 [B9]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

46

Gents Junior Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

51

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

54

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dolores Pegley

66

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

31 August - 2 September 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Terry McMorrow

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Declan Mooney

44

Gents Junior Winner

Dan Courtney

43

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Club Mixed Foursomes Matchplay

31 August - 2 September 2007

Winner

Paddy Blake

Winner

Bernie Blake

Runner Up

Billy Blake

Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

 

Click here to view full result 

18 V-Par (Nett)

7-9 September 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

+9

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

+4

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Pat Cowan

+2

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

+3

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

14-16 September 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Mahony Jnr

52

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

55

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

59

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

72

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

21-23 September 2007

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

41

Gents Junior Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

44

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Yvonne Middleton

46

 

Click here to view full result 

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Direct Secure

28-30 September 2007

Gents Overall Winner

Kevin Kilduff

97 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Philo Condron

89 Pts

Gents Senior Winner

Tom Bolger

85 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

91 Pts [B9's]

Gents Junior Winner

Andrew Kavanagh

90 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

88 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Yvonne Middleton

69 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

6-7 October 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Anthony Malone

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Anthony McDonnell

49 [B6]

Gents Junior Winner

Kevin Kilduff

50

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

49

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dolores Pegley

66

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

13-14 October 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Liam Price

43 [B6]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Vincent Kavanagh

41

Gents Junior Winner

Peter Fitzgerald

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Marie O'Toole

45

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen McDonnell

48 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

27-28 October 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

44 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

John Carey

48 Pts [B9]

Gents Junior Winner

Mick Dooley

49 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Mairead O'Brien

48 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

3-4 November 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Christy Kane

44

Gents Intermediate Winner

Eamon Kenny

42

Gents Junior Winner

Mick Dooley

39

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

42

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Chrissie Creevey

47

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 17 V-Par (Nett)

10-11 November 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Darren Kane

+8 [B3]

Gents Intermediate Winner

Dan Coady

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Frank Loakman

+12

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

+5

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

+7

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

17-18 November 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Gerry Ward

44 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

48 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Gerry O'Connor

50 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

43 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Ann Marie Dooley

39 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

24-25 November 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Johnny Price

43

Gents Intermediate Winner

Jimmy Pegley

42

Gents Junior Winner

John Cassidy

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

48 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

48

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 V-Par (Nett)

1-2 December 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Philip Sweeney

+5

Gents Intermediate Winner

Noel Leonard

+8

Gents Junior Winner

Ted Flynn

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Agnes Dignam

+2 [B9]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Peggy Croke

+1

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Nett)

8-9 December 2007

Gents Overall Winner

Ted Flynn

39

Gents Overall Runner Up

Noel Ryan

41 [B9]

Ladies Overall Winner

Siobhan McDonnell

40

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey 18 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 December 2007

Gents Senior Winner

Liam Price

45 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andrew McCormack

46 Pts

Gents Junior Winner

Stephen Needham

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Trish Anderson

42 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Tess Donovan

43 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

Turkey Bonanza 36 Stableford (Nett)

15-16 December 2007

Gents Senior Winner

P.J. McCluskey

92 Pts

Gents Intermediate Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

92 Pts [B6's]

Gents Junior Winner

Dennis Henry

99 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

88 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Mary Fitzgerald

84 Pts

 

Click here to view full result 

18 Bottles Strokeplay (Nett & Gross)

22-23 December 2007

Gents 18 Nett Winner

Sean Dillon

Gents 18 Gross Winner

Philip Sweeney

 

Click here to view full result 

 


 
 
Website design by 2012 - 2020    -    All content Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome