Navigation
 

 
Home
 
 
About Us
 
 
Coaching
 
 
Committee
 
 
Comp History
 
 
Contact Us
 
 
Course Guide
 
 
Dublin Leagues
 
 
Fixtures
 
 
Honours
 
 
Links
 
 
Location
 
 
Matchplay Draws
 
 
Membership Info
 
 
News
 
 
Open Competition
 
 
Player of the Year
 
 
Player Profiles
 
 
Results
 
 
 
 - 2000
 
 
 
 - 2001
 
 
 
 - 2002
 
 
 
 - 2003
 
 
 
 - 2004
 
 
 
 - 2005
 
 
 
 - 2006
 
 
 
 - 2007
 
 
 
 - 2008
 
 
 
 - 2009
 
 
 
 - 2010
 
 
 
 - 2011
 
 
 
 - 2012
 
 
 
 - 2013
 
 
 
 - 2014
 
 
 
 - 2015
 
 
 
 - 2016
 
 
 
 - 2017
 
 
Shop
 
 
Social
 
 
Sponsors
 
 
Winter Leagues
 

Results 2017

Turkey 18 Strokeplay (Gross)

7-15 October 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Sean McGrath

51

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

50 on back 9

Gents Class 3 R/UP

Frank Loakman

50

Ladiess Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

52

Ladies Class 2 winner

Kathleen Grainger

62

 

Click here to view full result

Memorial Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Tucks O'Brien

29 September - 1 October 2017

Gents Overall Winner

Paul County

92pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Sandra Keogh

92pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

88pts b9's

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

89pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dylan Colclough

89pts

Ladies Class 2 winner

Trish Tully

85pts

Gents Class 3 winner

Richard Adderley

88pts b6's

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

89pts

Gents 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

86pts b9's

Ladies 36 Gross

Philo Condron

74pts

Gents 18 Nett

Andrew McCormack

48pts

Ladies 18 Nett

Kathleen Croke

45pts

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Nett)

22-24 September 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

+8 [B6]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

+6 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Andrew McCormack

+11

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Dan Coady

+7

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dolores Pegley

+2

 

Click here to view full result

Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh Club Mixed

Sponsored by: Billy Wynne & Maureen Murtagh

22-24 September 2017

Winner

Damian Creevey

Winner

Agnes Dignam

Runner Up

Stephen Needham

Runner Up

Fionna Langan

 

Click here to view full result

Adult / Juvenile Matchplay

Sponsored by: Direct Secure & Peg and John Smith

17 September 2017

Winner (Adult)

Terry Cassidy

Winner (Juvenile)

David Wright

Runner Up (Adult)

Michael Monahan

Runner Up (Juvenile)

Alex Keegan

 

Click here to view full result

President's Day (36 Strokeplay Nett)

16 September 2017

Gents Overall Winner

Stephen Needham

86

Ladies Overall Winner

Angela Shanahan

93

Gents Overall Runner Up

Tony McDonnell

88 [B9 of B18]

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Dora Keane

94

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

93 [B18]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dylan Colclough

93

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

88

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

96 [B9 of B18]

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

97

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Fionna Langan

95

Gents Best 18 Nett

Michael Morris

43

Ladies Best 18 Nett

Rosaleen Thompson

45

Best 36 Gross

Anthony Malone

95

 

Click here to view full result

Club Handicap Matchplay

8-10 September 2017

Gents Winner

Philip Sweeney

Gents Runner Up

Jack Cassidy

Ladies Winner

Philo Condron

Ladies Runner Up

Evelyn O'Gorman

 

Click here to view full result

18 Stableford (Gross)

8-10 September 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

45 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dylan Colclough

41 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Frank Loakman

40 Pts

Ladies Class 1

No competition

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

28 Pts

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Nett)

1-3 September 2017

Gent Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+9 [B9]

Gent Class 2 Winner

Paddy Blake

+9

Gent Class 3 Winner

Richard Adderley

+11

Gent Class 3 Runner Up

Jimmy Pegley

+10 [B3]

Ladies Class 1

No Competition, monies returned

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

+8

 

Click here to view full result

18 Scotch Foursomes (Nett & Gross)

27 August 2017

Nett Winner

Rita Dillon

40 1/4

Nett Winner

Sean Dillon

40 1/4

Gross Winner

Frank Loakman

48 [B9]

Gross Winner

Jimmy Pegley

48 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result

18 Stableford (Nett)

18-20 August 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Tom McMorrow

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

53 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Eamon Kenny

50 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Jimmy Pegley

47 Pts [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

45 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

48 Pts

 

Click here to view full result

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

11-13 August 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

41

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul County

46

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Murphy

42

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Jimmy Pegley

44

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Tully

45

 

Click here to view full result

Patrick Dignam Memorial Fourball

11-13 August 2017

Winner

Norman Cassidy

Winner

Jack Cassidy

Runner Up

Gerry Ward

Runner Up

Kevin Ward

 

Click here to view full result

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

4-6 August 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Darren Kane

43

Gents Class 2 Winner

Alyn Poleon

46

Gents Class 3 Winner

Donal Cahalane

52

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Val Poleon

53 [B9]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

54

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

58

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Nett)

21-23 July 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Jimmy Thompson

+10 [B9]

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Philip Sweeney

+10

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dave Butler

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

Martin Walsh

+8 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Michael Stratford

+8

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

+6

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Fionna Langan

+5

 

Click here to view full result

18 Stableford (Nett)

14-16 July 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

47 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Darren Kane

45 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dylan Colclough

47 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Jack Cassidy

46 Pts [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

49 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Val Poleon

47 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Angela Shanahan

44 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Agnes Dignam

46 Pts

 

Click here to view full result

Captain's Day (36 Strokeplay Nett)

8 July 2017

Gents Overall Winner

Pat Grainger

88

Ladies Overall Winner

Evelyn O'Gorman

90

Gents Overall Runner Up

Christopher Byrne

90

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Sandra Keogh

91

Gents Class 1 Winner

Michael Ahern

91

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tony McDonnell

92

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Carey

92

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Kathleen Croke

92

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rosaleen Thompson

101

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Dolores Pegley

96 [B18]

36 Gross Overall Winner

Anthony Malone

92

18 Nett Overall Winner

Eddie McCrory

39

Past Gents Captain Winner

Sean McGrath

92

Past Lady Captain Winner

Ann McCann

96

 

Click here to view full result

18 Stableford (Gross)

30 June - 1 July 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

46 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dylan Colclough

41 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Alan Doyle

36 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

39 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

30 Pts

 

Click here to view full result

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

23-25 June 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

44 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

42 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Michael Morris

42

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Tom Ryan

43

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

42

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Nett)

16-18 June 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Johnny Price

+10 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Danny Kilduff

+10

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Paul County

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

+8

Ladys Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

+4 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result

Gents Club Scratch Matchplay

9-14 June 2017

Winner

Damian Creevey

Runner Up

David Lee

 

Click here to view full result

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

9-11 June 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul County

43

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Danny Kilduff

45

Gents Class 3 Winner

Val Poleon

40

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Frank Loakman

46

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

47

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

47

 

Click here to view full result

36 Stableford (Nett)

2-5 June 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Gerry Ward

92 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Sean McGrath

91 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Andy Fitzgerald

93 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Ted Flynn

93 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Alan Doyle

94 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Oliver Kavanagh

89 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Tracey Smith

89 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Eileen Loakman

88 Pts

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Nett)

21 May 2017

Overall Winner

Paddy Blake

+6 [B6]

 

Click here to view full result

Remembrance Competition (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: Tom Conway in memory of John Conway

20 May 2017

Gents Overall Winner

Michael Ahern

89 Pts [B18]

Ladies Overall Winner

Dora Keane

87 Pts

Gents Overall Runner Up

Paul County

89 Pts

Ladies Overall Runner Up

Rita Dillon

84 Pts

Gents Class 1 Winner

Fred McMahon

85 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dylan Colclough

88 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Alan Doyle

87 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

82 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

79 Pts

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

83 Pts

Best 18 Nett Winner

Joe Murphy

47 Pts

Best 18 Gross Winner

Damian Creevey

41 Pts [B9]

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Gross)

12-14 May 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Philip Sweeney

+9

Gents Class 2 Winner

Danny Kilduff

-1 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

+2

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

Level

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

-7 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

7 May 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

47

Gents Class 2 Winner

Noel Ryan

42

Gents Class 3 Winner

Jimmy Pegley

46

Ladies Overall Winner

Nicola Doyle

51 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result

Club Strokeplay (Gross)

6 May 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

144

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Chris Gallagher

152

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tom McMorrow

158

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

David Lee

164

Gents Class 3 Winner

Alan Doyle

181

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Mick Purcell

183

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

117

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

121

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Marie O'Toole

129

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Trish Tully

134

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Dolores Pegley

134

Ladies Class 3 Runner Up

Rita Dillon

135

 

Click here to view full result

36 Stableford (Nett)

28 April - 1 May 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Terry McMorrow

92 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

93 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Ronnie Guinan

92 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Catherine Leonard

84 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Adrienne Kelly

88 Pts

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Nett)

21-23 April 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Damian Creevey

+9 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Dylan Colclough

+9 [B9]

Gents Class 3 Winner

Joe Murphy

+7 [B6]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

+7

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Rita Dillon

+4 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result

Easter Classic (36 Stableford Nett)

14-17 April 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

90 Pts

Gents Class 1 Runner Up

Johnny Price

87 Pts

Gents Class 2 Winner

Paul County

93 Pts

Gents Class 2 Runner Up

Peter Keogh

91 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

John Murphy

89 Pts

Gents Class 3 Runner Up

Joe Murphy

86 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

82 Pts

Ladies Class 1 Runner Up

Philo Condron

77 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

85 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Runner Up

Fionna Langan

80 Pts [B9's]

 

Click here to view full result

18 Strokeplay (Gross)

8-9 April 2017

Gents Class1 Winner

Darren Kane

45

Gents Class 2 Winner

Tony Gallagher

51

Gents Class 3 Winner

Andrew McCormack

55

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Philo Condron

51

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

59

 

Click here to view full result

18 Strokeplay (Nett)

1-2 April 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

45 [B9]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Christopher Byrne

40

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Keogh

41

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

46

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Dora Keane

48 [B9]

 

Click here to view full result

18 V-Par (Nett)

25-26 March 2017

Gents Class 1 Winner

Anthony Malone

+10

Gents Class 2 Winner

Michael Monahan

+9

Gents Class 3 Winner

Paul County

+10

Ladies Class 1 Winner

Sandra Keogh

+8

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Trish Anderson

+3 [B3]

 

Click here to view full result

Captain's Drive In (36 Stableford Nett)

Sponsored by: A& A Engineering

17-19 March 2017

Gents Overall Winner

Danny Kilduff

93 Pts

Ladies Overall Winner

Bridie Griffin

85 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 1 Winner

David Lee

86 Pts [B9's]

Gents Class 2 Winner

Terry O'Shaughnessy

92 Pts

Gents Class 3 Winner

Peter Anderson

91 Pts

Ladies Class1 Winner

Tracey Smith

83 Pts

Ladies Class 2 Winner

Kathleen Grainger

83 Pts [B9's]

Ladies Class 3 Winner

Eileen Loakman

85 Pts

 

Click here to view full result

Winter Leagues

Sponsored by: Halpenny Golf

8 January - 26 February 2017

Winner

Sean McGrath

Winner

Alan Doyle

Winner

Adrienne Kelly

Winner

Dylan Colclough

Runner Up

Johnny Price

Runner Up

Kathleen Croke

Runner Up

Michael Monahan

Runner Up

Michael Stratford

 

Click here to view full result

 


 
 
Website design by 2012 - 2017    -    All content Lucan Pitch and Putt Club unless otherwise stated.
Best viewed in 1024x768 (or larger) in Google Chrome